Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Cant Delete Stores!!!!!! 
 
harjot
Member
 
Total Posts:  61
Joined:  2007-11-13
 

Am having a problem deleting default stores. I go to System configuration and then too the French store or any other store a press edit store. I press delete and then it says do you want to do this. I press okay. It goes back to the configuration page. But when i go to the drop down menu on the side or go the the store front i still see the option to select the other stores. Could you tell me how to delete this or delete the thing from the footer. Thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Moshe
Magento Team
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1770
Joined:  2007-08-07
Los Angeles
 

Deleting of the stores is not finalized yet. You will have to do this manually. Run this on your db:

delete from core_store where store_id=2;
delete from core_config_data where store_id=2;
Where 2 is the store_id you wish to remove.

Clean Magento cache if you have it enabled.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
harjot
Member
 
Total Posts:  61
Joined:  2007-11-13
 

okay i will try. is that the only way? How do i clean magento cache??and where on the db. what table. or is it just the main db. Thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
harjot
Member
 
Total Posts:  61
Joined:  2007-11-13
 

and theres no story with id 2. theres only 0, 1 and 5 and 6

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Moshe
Magento Team
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1770
Joined:  2007-08-07
Los Angeles
 

Yes, that was an example. Use 5 and 6

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
harjot
Member
 
Total Posts:  61
Joined:  2007-11-13
 

how do i delete the cache

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
harjot
Member
 
Total Posts:  61
Joined:  2007-11-13
 

i had this error.
Error

SQL query:

DELETE FROM core_config_data WHERE store_id =5;

MySQL said: Documentation
#1054 - Unknown column ‘store_id’ in ‘where clause’

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
harjot
Member
 
Total Posts:  61
Joined:  2007-11-13
 

on the main page i have this error on the header

Notice: Undefined offset:  5 in /mnt/gs02/herd03/30032/domains/hdonit.com/html/shop3/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Mysql4/Config.php on line 136
[0] in Mage_Core_Model_Mysql4_Config->loadToXml(Mage_Core_Model_Config) in /mnt/gs02/herd03/30032/domains/hdonit.com/html/shop3/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Config.php on line 140
[1] in Mage_Core_Model_Config->init(NULL) in /mnt/gs02/herd03/30032/domains/hdonit.com/html/shop3/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php on line 126
[2] in Mage_Core_Model_App->init("base", NULL) in /mnt/gs02/herd03/30032/domains/hdonit.com/html/shop3/app/Mage.php on line 359
[3] in Mage::app("base", NULL) in /mnt/gs02/herd03/30032/domains/hdonit.com/html/shop3/app/Mage.php on line 379
[4] in Mage::run("base") in /mnt/gs02/herd03/30032/domains/hdonit.com/html/shop3/index.php on line 28

Notice: Undefined offset:  5 in /mnt/gs02/herd03/30032/domains/hdonit.com/html/shop3/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Mysql4/Config.php on line 136
[0] in Mage_Core_Model_Mysql4_Config->loadToXml(Mage_Core_Model_Config) in /mnt/gs02/herd03/30032/domains/hdonit.com/html/shop3/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Config.php on line 140
[1] in Mage_Core_Model_Config->init(NULL) in /mnt/gs02/herd03/30032/domains/hdonit.com/html/shop3/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php on line 126
[2] in Mage_Core_Model_App->init("base", NULL) in /mnt/gs02/herd03/30032/domains/hdonit.com/html/shop3/app/Mage.php on line 359
[3] in Mage::app("base", NULL) in /mnt/gs02/herd03/30032/domains/hdonit.com/html/shop3/app/Mage.php on line 379
[4] in Mage::run("base") in /mnt/gs02/herd03/30032/domains/hdonit.com/html/shop3/index.php on line 28

Notice: Undefined offset:  5 in /mnt/gs02/herd03/30032/domains/hdonit.com/html/shop3/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Mysql4/Config.php on line 136
[0] in Mage_Core_Model_Mysql4_Config->loadToXml(Mage_Core_Model_Config) in /mnt/gs02/herd03/30032/domains/hdonit.com/html/shop3/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Config.php on line 140
[1] in Mage_Core_Model_Config->init(NULL) in /mnt/gs02/herd03/30032/domains/hdonit.com/html/shop3/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php on line 126
[2] in Mage_Core_Model_App->init("base", NULL) in /mnt/gs02/herd03/30032/domains/hdonit.com/html/shop3/app/Mage.php on line 359
[3] in Mage::app("base", NULL) in /mnt/gs02/herd03/30032/domains/hdonit.com/html/shop3/app/Mage.php on line 379
[4] in Mage::run("base") in /mnt/gs02/herd03/30032/domains/hdonit.com/html/shop3/index.php on line 28

Notice: Undefined offset:  5 in /mnt/gs02/herd03/30032/domains/hdonit.com/html/shop3/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Mysql4/Config.php on line 136
[0] in Mage_Core_Model_Mysql4_Config->loadToXml(Mage_Core_Model_Config) in /mnt/gs02/herd03/30032/domains/hdonit.com/html/shop3/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Config.php on line 140
[1] in Mage_Core_Model_Config->init(NULL) in /mnt/gs02/herd03/30032/domains/hdonit.com/html/shop3/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php on line 126
[2] in Mage_Core_Model_App->init("base", NULL) in /mnt/gs02/herd03/30032/domains/hdonit.com/html/shop3/app/Mage.php on line 359
[3] in Mage::app("base", NULL) in /mnt/gs02/herd03/30032/domains/hdonit.com/html/shop3/app/Mage.php on line 379
[4] in Mage::run("base") in /mnt/gs02/herd03/3003

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
harjot
Member
 
Total Posts:  61
Joined:  2007-11-13
 

now my database wont re populate. and my store has bigger font and theres alot of errors on top of the header.. the errors up there ... the stores are deleted and theres no drop down menu on the bottom. But the error is hella long. Could anyone help me??

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Moshe
Magento Team
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1770
Joined:  2007-08-07
Los Angeles
 

@harjot: my bad, run this:

delete from core_config_data where scope='stores' and scope_id in (5,6);
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
harjot
Member
 
Total Posts:  61
Joined:  2007-11-13
 

Thanks. It works fine. Thanks again

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
luglio7
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2008-01-03
 

i deleted the stores and now my home page is a blank page
how i can turn back ????

(i have access to the admin section)

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
harjot
Member
 
Total Posts:  61
Joined:  2007-11-13
 

You have to set up a static page for the home page file from the cms management in your admin. The home page file could be deleted if you where delete all the store files. You should give us more info of how you deleted the stores and did you make a new one or just edit the default one.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top