Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Page 1 of 3
1.1.5 - UPS Shipping Allowed methods does not display shipping label
 
bryka
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  7
Joined:  2008-07-05
 

This occurred after 1.1.5 upgrade

For example. Magento should display from UPS
$10 - Ground
$20 - 2nd Day
$30 - Next day

Now it only displays from UPS
$10
$20
$30

Please let me know if someone else sees this issue or how to correct. Thanks.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Michael_1
Enthusiast
 
Total Posts:  826
Joined:  2007-08-31
 
bryka - 15 September 2008 07:07 PM

This occurred after 1.1.5 upgrade

For example. Magento should display from UPS
$10 - Ground
$20 - 2nd Day
$30 - Next day

Now it only displays from UPS
$10
$20
$30

Please let me know if someone else sees this issue or how to correct. Thanks.

Can you please post here the screenshot ? What theme are you using ?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
bw2008
Member
 
Total Posts:  39
Joined:  2008-06-21
 

I’m still getting the error: “This shipping method is currently unavailable....” for UPS shipping module. Country of origin is outside USA.
As for the label bug, I got that too. Even Fontis Australia’s Australia Post shipping method are missing the labels too!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Michael_1
Enthusiast
 
Total Posts:  826
Joined:  2007-08-31
 
bw2008 - 16 September 2008 12:44 AM

As for the label bug, I got that too. Even Fontis Australia’s Australia Post shipping method are missing the labels too!

What theme do you use ? Can you please post here a screenshot ?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
andreladocruz
Guru
 
Total Posts:  322
Joined:  2008-05-07
Brazil
 

The problem is in all shipping modules!

we developed 2 modules here in brazil and in both the label is no showing!

it was showing on version 1.1.4.

attached image follows

Image Attachments
shipping_label_error.png
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
andreladocruz
Guru
 
Total Posts:  322
Joined:  2008-05-07
Brazil
 

the funny thing is that on the backoffice the label is showing fine!

only on the front end it´s not functioning.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
bytestorm
Magento Team
 
Total Posts:  91
Joined:  2008-04-02
 

Hi, this was an intended change.
To get your templates working please change

$_rate->getMethodDescription()
to
$_rate->getMethodTitle()
in the following templates
/app/design/frontend/PACKAGE/THEME/templates/checkout/cart/shipping.phtml
/app/design/frontend/PACKAGE/THEME/templates/checkout/multishipping/overview.phtml
/app/design/frontend/PACKAGE/THEME/templates/checkout/multishipping/shipping.phtml
/app/design/frontend/PACKAGE/THEME/templates/checkout/onepage/shipping_method/available.phtml
/app/design/frontend/PACKAGE/THEME/templates/paypal/express/review.phtml
/app/design/frontend/PACKAGE/THEME/templates/paypaluk/express/review.phtml
* note: replace PACKAGE and THEME with your package and theme names respectively.
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
bw2008
Member
 
Total Posts:  39
Joined:  2008-06-21
 

Hi Micheal,

Here’s a screenshot of the bug.

Image Attachments
shipping_bug.jpg
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
andreladocruz
Guru
 
Total Posts:  322
Joined:  2008-05-07
Brazil
 

yes!

I got it working!

thanks bytestorm!!!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
tapebrothers
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  96
Joined:  2008-05-14
 

Can this be done with a site wide find/replace?

Thank You shock

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
bytestorm
Magento Team
 
Total Posts:  91
Joined:  2008-04-02
 

@tapebrothers, yes, it can be done using find/replace
i even think that this method is preferred one =)

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
bryka
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  7
Joined:  2008-07-05
 

I’m running “interface_Frontend_Default_Modern 1.1.2 (stable)”

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Ollie
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  11
Joined:  2007-09-14
 

Hi,

I have the same problem like bw2008.. The UPS module is just showing : “shipping method is currently unavailable” after the upgrade to 1.1.5 (Same with a new test installation). Country of origin is Germany.

What kind of information should I provide to help you solving the problem?

Bests
Ollie

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Ollie
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  11
Joined:  2007-09-14
 

Seems to be the old problem:

http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/10603/

Ollie

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Michael_1
Enthusiast
 
Total Posts:  826
Joined:  2007-08-31
 
Ollie - 16 September 2008 11:02 PM

Hi,

I have the same problem like bw2008.. The UPS module is just showing : “shipping method is currently unavailable” after the upgrade to 1.1.5 (Same with a new test installation). Country of origin is Germany.

What kind of information should I provide to help you solving the problem?

Bests
Ollie

What is your shipping origin (country/state/postcode) and destination address (country/state/postcode) ?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Ollie
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  11
Joined:  2007-09-14
 

Ok,

origin: Germany/Berlin/10405
destination: Germany/Berlin/12439 (but it seems to does not matter).

It is the same problem like here: http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/10603/

I made the changes from that post and the UPS Module works fine now.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 1 of 3