Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Page 2 of 3
Can’t initialize indexer process - Product Prices
 
Alembo
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2009-10-05
 

I deleted everything in /var/locks and it works for me. I am using Magento version 1.4.0.1

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
fourroses
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  125
Joined:  2009-08-19
 

Same here 1.4.1.2 !

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
brianw1975
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2009-09-25
 
A.H.Rahman - 02 June 2010 06:49 AM

Hi everyone,

For peoples facing problem with Catalog product fulltext search re-indexing with error message

“Some problem with reindexing process.” or “Can’t initialize indexer process”,

please find below the fix.

Create a file called “search-reindex.php” inside your magento root folder and put the following code.

<?php
require_once 'app/Mage.php';
umask);
Mage :: app"default" );
Mage::log("Started Rebuilding Search Index At: " date("d/m/y h:i:s"));
$sql "truncate catalogsearch_fulltext;";
$mysqli Mage::getSingleton('core/resource')->getConnection('core_write');
$mysqli->query($sql);
$process Mage::getModel('index/process')->load(7);
$process->reindexAll();
Mage::log("Finished Rebuilding Search Index At: " date("d/m/y h:i:s"));

Then run this script by visiting www.yourdomain.com/search-reindex.php in your browser.

That’s it. It will now work like a charm.

Regards,
Rahman - AdolMedia

Worked with Magento 1.4.1.1.

Thanks!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
hm894
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  17
Joined:  2009-06-19
 

The query:

DELETE cpop.* FROM catalog_product_option_price AS cpop
INNER JOIN catalog_product_option 
AS cpo
ON cpo
.option_id cpop.option_id
WHERE
cpo
.type \\\'checkbox\\\' OR
cpo.type \\\'radio\\\' OR
cpo.type \\\'drop_down\\\';

DELETE cpotp.* FROM catalog_product_option_type_price AS cpotp
INNER JOIN catalog_product_option_type_value 
AS cpotv
ON cpotv
.option_type_id cpotp.option_type_id
INNER JOIN catalog_product_option 
AS cpo
ON cpotv
.option_id cpo.option_id
WHERE
cpo
.type <> \\\'checkbox\\\' AND
cpo.type <> \\\'radio\\\' AND
cpo.type <> \\\'drop_down\\\';

Fixed my problem after hours of trying everything posted!  Thanks so much ogray!!!!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
iulian05
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  20
Joined:  2009-12-01
Bucharest
 
Alembo - 05 July 2010 09:07 AM

I deleted everything in /var/locks and it works for me. I am using Magento version 1.4.0.1

Thx a lot. It worked for me! also 1.4.0.1

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
jonazu
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  33
Joined:  2009-06-09
Switzerland
 
Paul Whipp - 14 April 2010 09:27 PM

I’ve found that deleting the contents of var/locks seems to clear the problem

Thanks! That helped. :D

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Treston
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2010-03-14
 
A.H.Rahman - 02 June 2010 06:49 AM

Hi everyone,

For peoples facing problem with Catalog product fulltext search re-indexing with error message

“Some problem with reindexing process.” or “Can’t initialize indexer process”,

please find below the fix.

Create a file called “search-reindex.php” inside your magento root folder and put the following code.

<?php
require_once 'app/Mage.php';
umask);
Mage :: app"default" );
Mage::log("Started Rebuilding Search Index At: " date("d/m/y h:i:s"));
$sql "truncate catalogsearch_fulltext;";
$mysqli Mage::getSingleton('core/resource')->getConnection('core_write');
$mysqli->query($sql);
$process Mage::getModel('index/process')->load(7);
$process->reindexAll();
Mage::log("Finished Rebuilding Search Index At: " date("d/m/y h:i:s"));

Then run this script by visiting www.yourdomain.com/search-reindex.php in your browser.

That’s it. It will now work like a charm.

Regards,
Rahman - AdolMedia

This did not work for me… after this I got this error:

Fatal error: Call to undefined method Mage::getControllerInstance() in /home/inktmedia.com/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Router/Standard.php on line 206

www.inktmedia.com

can anyone please help me cause this website was live! :(

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Treston
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2010-03-14
 

never mind fixed it myself! uploading Mage_Core_Modules-1.5.0.1!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
sekmo
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  35
Joined:  2009-11-24
Macerata
 

Have you tried to set the owner and the permissions for all files and folders?
Try setting permissions to 775 and the owner “apache “.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
tnitschinger
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  12
Joined:  2007-09-12
Vienna, Austria
 

Hi there.

I have troubles reindexing the Category Products index.
When I run the indexer.php in terminal I get the following errors:

Fatal errorUncaught exception \'Zend_Cache_Exception\' with message \'cache_dir must be a directory\' in /var/www/vhosts/spiritofoil.at/httpdocs/lib/Zend/Cache.php:208
Stack trace
:
#0 /var/www/vhosts/spiritofoil.at/httpdocs/lib/Zend/Cache/Backend/File.php(154): Zend_Cache::throwException(\'cache_dir must ...\')
#1 /var/www/vhosts/spiritofoil.at/httpdocs/lib/Zend/Cache/Backend/File.php(121): Zend_Cache_Backend_File->setCacheDir(\'/var/www/vhosts...\')
#2 /var/www/vhosts/spiritofoil.at/httpdocs/lib/Zend/Cache.php(152): Zend_Cache_Backend_File->__construct(Array)
#3 /var/www/vhosts/spiritofoil.at/httpdocs/lib/Zend/Cache.php(93): Zend_Cache::_makeBackend(\'File\', Array, true, true)
#4 /var/www/vhosts/spiritofoil.at/httpdocs/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Cache.php(117): Zend_Cache::factory(\'Varien_Cache_Co...\', \'File\', Array, Array, true, true, true)
#5 /var/www/vhosts/spiritofoil.at/httpdocs/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Config.php(1206): Mage_Core_Model_Cache->__construct(Array)
#6 /var/www/vhosts/spiritofoil.at/httpdocs/app/Mage.p in /var/www/vhosts/spiritofoil.at/httpdocs/lib/Zend/Cache.php on line 208

Anyone can help?
thx a lot

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
pollence
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  55
Joined:  2009-05-19
Australia
 



DELETE cpop.* FROM catalog_product_option_price AS cpop
INNER JOIN catalog_product_option 
AS cpo
ON cpo
.option_id cpop.option_id
WHERE
cpo
.type 'checkbox' OR
cpo.type 'radio' OR
cpo.type 'drop_down';

DELETE cpotp.* FROM catalog_product_option_type_price AS cpotp
INNER JOIN catalog_product_option_type_value 
AS cpotv
ON cpotv
.option_type_id cpotp.option_type_id
INNER JOIN catalog_product_option 
AS cpo
ON cpotv
.option_id cpo.option_id
WHERE
cpo
.type <> 'checkbox' AND
cpo.type <> 'radio' AND
cpo.type <> 'drop_down';


This works for me… Thanks alot.. superb solution.. smile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
EE_WebDesign
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  11
Joined:  2009-03-05
 
ogray - 21 May 2010 06:21 AM

Try this queries:

DELETE cpop.* FROM catalog_product_option_price AS cpop
INNER JOIN catalog_product_option 
AS cpo
ON cpo
.option_id cpop.option_id
WHERE
cpo
.type 'checkbox' OR
cpo.type 'radio' OR
cpo.type 'drop_down';

DELETE cpotp.* FROM catalog_product_option_type_price AS cpotp
INNER JOIN catalog_product_option_type_value 
AS cpotv
ON cpotv
.option_type_id cpotp.option_type_id
INNER JOIN catalog_product_option 
AS cpo
ON cpotv
.option_id cpo.option_id
WHERE
cpo
.type <> 'checkbox' AND
cpo.type <> 'radio' AND
cpo.type <> 'drop_down';

Thank you SO much! I was going nuts about this for hours. Helped me to upgrade from magento 1.3.2 to 1.5.1 ... once again: you’re the man!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
qiqiy
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2010-10-22
 
iulian05 - 15 December 2010 05:39 AM

Alembo - 05 July 2010 09:07 AM
I deleted everything in /var/locks and it works for me. I am using Magento version 1.4.0.1

Thx a lot. It worked for me! also 1.4.0.1

it’s not work for me, i am using magento 1.5.. :(

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
jmcdog
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  20
Joined:  2008-05-08
 
EE_WebDesign - 22 June 2011 08:39 AM

ogray - 21 May 2010 06:21 AM
Try this queries:
DELETE cpop.* FROM catalog_product_option_price AS cpop
INNER JOIN catalog_product_option 
AS cpo
ON cpo
.option_id cpop.option_id
WHERE
cpo
.type 'checkbox' OR
cpo.type 'radio' OR
cpo.type 'drop_down';

DELETE cpotp.* FROM catalog_product_option_type_price AS cpotp
INNER JOIN catalog_product_option_type_value 
AS cpotv
ON cpotv
.option_type_id cpotp.option_type_id
INNER JOIN catalog_product_option 
AS cpo
ON cpotv
.option_id cpo.option_id
WHERE
cpo
.type <> 'checkbox' AND
cpo.type <> 'radio' AND
cpo.type <> 'drop_down';

Thank you SO much! I was going nuts about this for hours. Helped me to upgrade from magento 1.3.2 to 1.5.1 ... once again: you’re the man!

This worked for me: upgraded 1.3.2.4 to 1.5.1.0 - major issue losing all products!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Emico
Member
 
Total Posts:  51
Joined:  2009-07-22
Netherlands
 
ogray - 21 May 2010 06:21 AM

Try this queries:

DELETE cpop.* FROM catalog_product_option_price AS cpop
INNER JOIN catalog_product_option 
AS cpo
ON cpo
.option_id cpop.option_id
WHERE
cpo
.type 'checkbox' OR
cpo.type 'radio' OR
cpo.type 'drop_down';

DELETE cpotp.* FROM catalog_product_option_type_price AS cpotp
INNER JOIN catalog_product_option_type_value 
AS cpotv
ON cpotv
.option_type_id cpotp.option_type_id
INNER JOIN catalog_product_option 
AS cpo
ON cpotv
.option_id cpo.option_id
WHERE
cpo
.type <> 'checkbox' AND
cpo.type <> 'radio' AND
cpo.type <> 'drop_down';
Thanks, this works indeed.

But don’t forget to BACKUP before executing!

But I’m curious about the background info.

What goes wrong here?
And why are database records incorrectly?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 2 of 3