Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

changing the footer {solved}
 
number25
Member
 
Total Posts:  64
Joined:  2008-07-12
 

I notice that the footer links are not hardcoded. instead they are being called by a method called getlinks() . I need to know how I can get access to the links so I can change the links to best fit the website. thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
augirl
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  13
Joined:  2008-07-21
 

Hi

You can adjust the web site links (about us, customer service etc) by going to admin > CMS > Static Blocks > Footer Links and changing the links there to suit.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
nickweisser
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  218
Joined:  2007-09-03
Zurich, Switzerland
 

Unfortunately, you cannot change all of the footer links in the static block.

Please also see this posting.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
LeeSaferite
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  322
Joined:  2007-08-31
Lake City, FL
 

You can change a few with the Static Block

The rest actually come from the XML files

Check this:

File: /magento/app/design/frontend/default/default/layout/catalog.xml
Line: 63

That is what adds the Site Map link to the footer

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
nickweisser
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  218
Joined:  2007-09-03
Zurich, Switzerland
 

I finally figured out how to do this.

In order to add a home link to the top links, you can use this XML:

<block type="page/html_header" name="header" as="header">
    <
block type="page/template_links" name="top.links" as="topLinks">
      <
action method="addLink" translate="label title"><label>Home</label><url>{{baseUrl}}</url><title>Home</title></action>
    </
block>
    <
block type="page/switch" name="store_language" as="store_language" template="page/switch/languages.phtml"/>
    <
block type="core/text_list" name="top.menu" as="topMenu"/>
</
block>
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
LeeSaferite
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  322
Joined:  2007-08-31
Lake City, FL
 

Actually, you would be able to do it using a <reference> element without editing the core layout files.

If you want to know why you should prefer this, read http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/13938/

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
nickweisser
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  218
Joined:  2007-09-03
Zurich, Switzerland
 

If I would do this I wouldn’t do it because of the license, but because it’s more modular. From which layout file would you reference to the corresponding block? Using your approach you would have to create a new layout XML file, right? How do you include such a new file?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
LeeSaferite
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  322
Joined:  2007-08-31
Lake City, FL
 

In a custom module you design.  You can modify the core layout via an add-on module by using the <reference> element very easily.

As for the license issue… It’s something to look at and be aware of, just in case.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top