Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Host has PHP5 but would not install
 
ptityop
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  105
Joined:  2007-11-21
 

Hi! My host has PHP5 installed but it does not seem to be recognized by magento.. looking at the help guides on my hosting web site it is said somewhere that in order to change the php version , I need to create an .htaccess file and write SetEnv PHP_VER 5… I did add this line and now get a 404 error type..could anyone help please? many thanks..

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Michael_1
Enthusiast
 
Total Posts:  826
Joined:  2007-08-31
 

Hi ptityop,

What link do you get 404 error at ? Could you create a phpinfo file under that directory to make sure it really uses PHP5 ?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ptityop
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  105
Joined:  2007-11-21
 

Hi!
Thanks for your reply… I am sorry i am not too much code litterate… but the link I get is this ,http://www.modifiertonmatos.com/home.10.26/modifier/www/revendeurs/install/
I can see there is something wrong but don’t really know what to do… for infprmation, I’ve uploaded the file within another website directory as test before actually paying hosting for it..
Many thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Moshe
Magento Team
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1770
Joined:  2007-08-07
Los Angeles
 

You have specified /home.10.26/modifier/www/revendeurs/ as Base Path during installation.

Remove local.xml, go through install wizard again and specify /revendeurs/ as Base Path.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ptityop
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  105
Joined:  2007-11-21
 

Well I have not specified anything really.. I just addeed SetEnv PHP_VER 5 on the htaccess file..so do I need to remove this ? Thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Moshe
Magento Team
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1770
Joined:  2007-08-07
Los Angeles
 

Oops my bad. You didn’t go through install wizard yet. Could you paste your .htaccess here please?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ptityop
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  105
Joined:  2007-11-21
 

Exactly..I cannot get acess to he wizard : here is a copy of my htaccess…

<IfModule mod_php5.c>
php_flag magic_quotes_gpc off
php_flag short_open_tag on
</IfModule>

DirectoryIndex index.php

RewriteEngine on

#RewriteBase /

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !^/media/
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !^/skin/
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !^/js/
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-l

RewriteRule .* index.php
SetEnv PHP_VER 5

grin

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Moshe
Magento Team
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1770
Joined:  2007-08-07
Los Angeles
 

Could you edit index.php in Magento root folder and add in the beginning of the file:

<?php
// start adding here
die ($_SERVER['SCRIPT_NAME']);
// until here

Navigate with browser to it and paste the result here.
Thanks.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ptityop
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  105
Joined:  2007-11-21
 

here is what i get ..

/revendeurs/index.php

I put what you told me as follow just after the licence info

die ($_SERVER[’SCRIPT_NAME’]);

if (version_compare(phpversion(), ‘5.2.0’, ‘<’)===true) {
echo ‘<div style="font:12px/1.35em arial, helvetica, sans-serif;"><div style="margin:0 0 25px 0;

Hope it helps

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Moshe
Magento Team
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1770
Joined:  2007-08-07
Los Angeles
 

create a new file in same folder with random name that contains:

<?php
phpinfo
();

Send me private message with file name if you would like to keep it private, or paste it here.
Thanks.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ptityop
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  105
Joined:  2007-11-21
 

Don’t know if I did the right thing but i just created a page and put <?php
phpinfo(); as requested..hopoe i did it the right way… the page is called “magento”
Thank you

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Moshe
Magento Team
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1770
Joined:  2007-08-07
Los Angeles
 

trying http://www.modifiertonmatos.com/revendeurs/magento.php

shows:
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected ‘<’ in /home.10.26/modifier/www/revendeurs/magento.php on line 9

you have 9 lines in the file?

it should contain only

<?php

phpinfo
();
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ptityop
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  105
Joined:  2007-11-21
 

oups..ok i think you should now get the info you were looking for http://www.modifiertonmatos.com/revendeurs/magento
Many thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Mexx
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  35
Joined:  2007-09-04
Germany
 

Hi ptityop,

You are using CGI and not Apache. You have to do some certain steps in order to get Magento running on a CGI platform.
See here: CGI INSTALLATION

Regards Max

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ptityop
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  105
Joined:  2007-11-21
 

oh i see..i’ll try this then !! thanks a lot!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top