Magento Forum

   
Add settings in backend under System Configuration
 
ikk0
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  16
Joined:  2008-07-28
 

Hi,

I am trying to add settings for a custom module under the Configuration section the backend.
I want to display this under the sales tab, but always when I try to access it, I get a “access denied” error from magento.
What’s wrong?
This is my system.xml:

<config>
    <
sections>
        <
test translate="label" module="test">
            <
label>Auto Quote</label>
            <
tab>sales</tab>
            <
frontend_type>text</frontend_type>
            <
sort_order>314</sort_order>
            <
show_in_default>1</show_in_default>
            <
show_in_website>1</show_in_website>
            <
show_in_store>0</show_in_store>
            <
groups>
                <
settings translate="label">
                    <
label>Settings</label>
                    <
frontend_type>text</frontend_type>
                    <
sort_order>1</sort_order>
                    <
show_in_default>1</show_in_default>
                    <
show_in_website>1</show_in_website>
                    <
show_in_store>0</show_in_store>
                    <
fields>
                        <
enabled translate="label">
                            <
label>Enable Auto Quote</label>
                            <
frontend_type>select</frontend_type>
                            <
source_model>adminhtml/system_config_source_yesno</source_model>
                            <
sort_order>8</sort_order>
                            <
show_in_default>1</show_in_default>
                            <
show_in_website>1</show_in_website>
                            <
show_in_store>0</show_in_store>
                        </
enabled>
                        <
method translate="label">
                            <
label>Default Method</label>
                            <
frontend_type>text</frontend_type>
                            <
sort_order>10</sort_order>
                            <
show_in_default>1</show_in_default>
                            <
show_in_website>1</show_in_website>
                            <
show_in_store>0</show_in_store>
                        </
method>
                    </
fields>
                </
settings>
            </
groups>
        </
test>
    </
sections>
</
config>

And this in my config.xml:

<acl>
            <
resources>
                <
all>
                    <
title>Allow Everything</title>
                </
all>
                <
admin>
                    <
children>
                        <
system>
                            <
children>
                                <
config>
                                    <
children>
                                        <
test>
                                            <
title>Test</title>
                                        </
test>
                                    </
children>
                                </
config>
                            </
children>
                        </
system>
                    </
children>
                </
admin>
            </
resources>
        </
acl>

Hope somebody can help me grin

Greetings
ikk0

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ikk0
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  16
Joined:  2008-07-28
 

Please someone take a look at this :(

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
J_T_
Mentor
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1961
Joined:  2008-08-07
London-ish, UK
 

Try changing

<config>
<sections>
<test translate="label" module="test">

to

<config>
<sections>
<catalog translate="label" module="catalog">

as well as the corresponding closing element. Then see if it shows under catalog without access denied.

I had the access denied too when I tried to come up with my own names but couldn’t work out why. Using existing names worked for me.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ikk0
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  16
Joined:  2008-07-28
 

Yeah, that works, thanks!
But on this way I can’t get an own point in the menu.
Hasn’t anybody done this yet?!

Greetings

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
PandaWebStudio
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  40
Joined:  2008-04-19
Amsterdam, Netherlands
 
ikk0 - 03 September 2008 02:03 PM

Yeah, that works, thanks!
But on this way I can’t get an own point in the menu.
Hasn’t anybody done this yet?!

Greetings

I’ve done something like this. See the attachments.

Image Attachments
Screenshot.png
File Attachments
system.xml  (File Size: 4KB - Downloads: 284)
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
    Back to top