Magento Forum

   
Page 1 of 2
Can’t Enable Cache
 
yaani
Member
 
Total Posts:  56
Joined:  2008-08-13
 

I am in the admin back end.

System>>Cache Management

I select “Enable” from the the All Cache drop down menu, then I click the Save Cache Settings button & the All Cache drop down menu reverts back to “No Change”

I have tried to enable the cache in FireFox & IE7

Is this a bug? Can anyone help me to enable the cache?

Thanks for your help.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
chiaraweb
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  721
Joined:  2008-03-21
Aviano ~ Italy
 

Hi Yaani

under var/ have you the cache folder?
is it writable for all (777) or apache owned?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
yaani
Member
 
Total Posts:  56
Joined:  2008-08-13
 

Hi Chiaraweb,

Yes the var & cache directories are set to 777 permissions.

Thanks for your reply.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
yaani
Member
 
Total Posts:  56
Joined:  2008-08-13
 

I am still unable to enable cache.

I had trouble installing Magento & was wondering if I did something wrong with the installation.

I am using a GoDaddy Deluxe shared hosting account. I was able to get the installation to complete after I added a php5.ini file with the following 3 lines in it.

register_globals = on
allow_url_fopen = on
cgi.fix_pathinfo = 1

php is configured with CGI/FastCGI

I was looking at the .htaccess file & have the following. If I uncomment the “Action php5-cgi/cgi-bin/php5-cgi” & “AddHandler php5-cgi .php” lines I get a 404 error. I don’t understand the instruction “make sure to specify the correct cgi php binary file name it might be /cgi-bin/php-cgi” I have a folder named “cgi” above the magento folder , it contains the 2 files gdform.cgi & gdformssl.cgi

Do I need to change something in the 2 lines before I uncomment them?

Does anyone know why I am unable to activate the cache? If I check all the options in the cache control boxes & then click the “Save cache settings” button it reverts back to “No change”

############################################
## uncomment these lines for CGI mode
## make sure to specify the correct cgi php binary file name
## it might be /cgi-bin/php-cgi

# Action php5-cgi /cgi-bin/php5-cgi
# AddHandler php5-cgi .php

############################################
## GoDaddy specific options

Options -MultiViews

## you might also need to add this line to php.ini
## cgi.fix_pathinfo = 1
## if it still doesn’t work, rename php.ini to php5.ini

############################################
## this line is specific for 1and1 hosting

#AddType x-mapp-php5 .php
#AddHandler x-mapp-php5 .php

############################################
## default index file

DirectoryIndex index.php

<IfModule mod_php5.c>

############################################
## adjust memory limit

# php_value memory_limit 64M
php_value memory_limit 128M
php_value max_execution_time 18000

############################################
## disable magic quotes for php request vars

php_flag magic_quotes_gpc off

############################################
## disable automatic session start
## before autoload was initialized

php_flag session.auto_start off

############################################
## enable resulting html compression

#php_flag zlib.output_compression on

###########################################
# disable user agent verification to not break multiple image upload

php_flag suhosin.session.cryptua off

###########################################
# turn off compatibility with PHP4 when dealing with objects

php_flag zend.ze1_compatibility_mode Off

</IfModule>

<IfModule mod_security.c>
###########################################
# disable POST processing to not break multiple image upload

SecFilterEngine Off
SecFilterScanPOST Off
</IfModule>

<IfModule mod_deflate.c>

############################################
## enable apache served files compression
## http://developer.yahoo.com/performance/rules.html#gzip

# Insert filter
#SetOutputFilter DEFLATE

# Netscape 4.x has some problems…
#BrowserMatch ^Mozilla/4 gzip-only-text/html

# Netscape 4.06-4.08 have some more problems
#BrowserMatch ^Mozilla/4\.0[678] no-gzip

# MSIE masquerades as Netscape, but it is fine
#BrowserMatch \bMSIE !no-gzip !gzip-only-text/html
# Don’t compress images
#SetEnvIfNoCase Request_URI \.(?:gif|jpe?g|png)$ no-gzip dont-vary

# Make sure proxies don’t deliver the wrong content
#Header append Vary User-Agent env=!dont-vary

</IfModule>

<IfModule mod_ssl.c>

############################################
## make HTTPS env vars available for CGI mode

SSLOptions StdEnvVars

</IfModule>

<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>

############################################
## enable rewrites

Options +FollowSymLinks
RewriteEngine on

############################################
## you can put here your magento root folder
## path relative to web root

#RewriteBase /magento/

############################################
## workaround for HTTP authorization
## in CGI environment

RewriteRule .* - [E=HTTP_AUTHORIZATION:%{HTTP:Authorization}]

############################################
## always send 404 on missing files in these folders

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !^/(media|skin|js)/

############################################
## never rewrite for existing files, directories and links

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-l

############################################
## rewrite everything else to index.php

RewriteRule .* index.php [L]

</IfModule>

############################################
## Prevent character encoding issues from server overrides
## If you still have problems, use the second line instead

AddDefaultCharset Off
#AddDefaultCharset UTF-8

<IfModule mod_expires.c>

############################################
## Add default Expires header
## http://developer.yahoo.com/performance/rules.html#expires

ExpiresDefault “access plus 1 year”

</IfModule>

############################################
## By default allow all access

Order allow,deny
Allow from all

############################################
## If running in cluster environment, uncomment this
## http://developer.yahoo.com/performance/rules.html#etags

#FileETag none

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
fabianus
Member
 
Total Posts:  33
Joined:  2008-08-24
 

I have exactly the same problem (Magento 1.1.6) !
Please let me know if you found any solution !

Thanks,
Fabianus

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mojotaker
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2008-09-29
 

Oh crap, Just started to get this problem too.

Any solutions yet ???

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
yaani
Member
 
Total Posts:  56
Joined:  2008-08-13
 

I am thinking the cache changes are taking place.

I think it is normal behavior after you click the “Save cache settings” button that it reverts back to display the text “No change” even though the changes have taken place.

Can anyone else confirm this?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
exsso
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  51
Joined:  2008-08-06
Singapore
 
yaani - 25 October 2008 09:01 AM

I am thinking the cache changes are taking place.

I think it is normal behavior after you click the “Save cache settings” button that it reverts back to display the text “No change” even though the changes have taken place.

Can anyone else confirm this?

I think some changes to cache do take place as certain website changes only appears after you set to refresh but the setting still jumps back to no change afterwards.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mwehrly
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  22
Joined:  2008-01-09
U.S.A
 

Has anyone figured out a solution to this problem?  I am using 1.2.0.1 and having the same issue.  (Selecting enable cache and after I click save settings it reverts back to No change) I was hoping I could modify this value directly in phpmyadmin, but I am unable to find the table where this value is stored.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks.

Matt

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
future500
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  41
Joined:  2008-11-05
Netherlands
 

@Matt.

I have no solution, but I found that my problem is slightly larger than just the cache management. I can’t seem to save ANY part of the System->Configuration part of Magento (for example the First day of week in General settings).

I have started this thread http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/28198/ regarding this issue;
If you have the same problem, give aresponse on that thread.

Regards,

Ramon

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Crucial
Enthusiast
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  770
Joined:  2007-11-07
Phoenix, AZ
 

Has anyone tried manually deleting the following folder (the entire folder, not just the contents of):

var/cache/

And also deleting this file:

app/etc/use_cache.ser

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
future500
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  41
Joined:  2008-11-05
Netherlands
 

Yes - this does not resolve the issue.

I have started using Mage::log() to figure out what code is accessed:

Clicking the ‘save config’ button refreshes the page without actually runnig the saveAction() function in the Adminhtml_System_ConfigController.

Manually accessing the URL /index.php/admin/system_config/save/section/dev/ gives the correct “config saved” message (and logs in my log), ofcorse without actually saving anything. The form does have the correct path (/save/) in the action so I am stumped, the form should submit just fine… I have confirmed this with Chrome as well as IE7.

...more to follow.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
future500
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  41
Joined:  2008-11-05
Netherlands
 

I have deleted the entire “design/adminhtml/default/default” folder and uploaded 1.2.0.1 again. This solved the issue - so there was a problem with the update procedure I guess..

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Crucial
Enthusiast
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  770
Joined:  2007-11-07
Phoenix, AZ
 
Future500 BV - 10 January 2009 01:26 PM

I have deleted the entire “design/adminhtml/default/default” folder and uploaded 1.2.0.1 again. This solved the issue - so there was a problem with the update procedure I guess..

Since that worked for you, you should be able to install the following extension:

magento-core/Interface_Adminhtml_Default

Or simply reinstall it from Magento Connect or via SSH.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
future500
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  41
Joined:  2008-11-05
Netherlands
 

Actually the extension was already installed, but I think there might have been a problem during upgrade.

The problem I experienced can also be found in the frontend html, which is potentially a bigger issue since more community members have altered frontend rather then admin html.

There is a new mechanism to perform FORM POST checks, and it has to do with a validationkey being added to a hidden field. Keep this in mind if you have no errors but also no changes saved in the customer area (where they can save addresses, user information and change their password).

See page 2 of this thread: http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/27563/P15/ for a but more information.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Crucial
Enthusiast
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  770
Joined:  2007-11-07
Phoenix, AZ
 
Future500 BV - 11 January 2009 01:15 PM

Actually the extension was already installed, but I think there might have been a problem during upgrade.

Right, I meant reinstall instead of deleting the folder you listed.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
    Back to top
Page 1 of 2