Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Select Store switcher in the footer does not show up
 
OurWorldTalks
Member
 
Total Posts:  60
Joined:  2008-07-08
 

Hi

I’m using Magento 1.0.19870.4, I created a new website, so now I have 2 website: Website 1 and Website 2.
However, I do not see any select store dropdown box in the footer at all.

I tried to set the Website 2 to become the defaul website, and the site loads correctly.
However I cannot get the dropdown box to appear or get the below url to work

http://demo.com/?___store=website1
http://demo.com/?___store=website2

Are there some steps that I’m missing?

Regards,
Victor

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
plamenski
Member
 
Total Posts:  35
Joined:  2009-01-04
 

I’ve got the same problem. Any ideas?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
CAKdesigns
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  51
Joined:  2009-04-17
 

its because you havent called it the code doesnt call it up but its there. open app/frontend/default/default/template/page/footer.phtml and add this code

<?php echo $this->getChildHtml('stores') ?>

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
plamenski
Member
 
Total Posts:  35
Joined:  2009-01-04
 

Hi, thanks for the reply. I’m using modern theme.

The code is being calles as when I comment out the IF statement the drop down menu appear but it does not work properly.
app/design/frontend/default/modern/template/page/switch/stores.phtml

<?php // if(count($this->getGroups())>1): ?>
<div class="store-switcher">
    <
label for="select-store"><?php echo $this->__('Select Store'?>: </label>
    <
select id="select-store" onchange="location.href=this.value">
    
<?php /*foreach ($this->getStores() as $_store): ?>
        <option value="<?php echo $_store->getUrl('') ?>"<?php if($_store->getId()==$this->getCurrentStoreId()): ?> selected="selected"<?php endif; ?>><?php echo $_store->getName() ?></option>
    <?php endforeach;*/ 
?>
    <?php 
foreach ($this->getGroups() as $_group): ?>
        <?php $_selected 
= ($_group->getId()==$this->getCurrentGroupId()) ? 'selected="selected"' '' ?>
        
<option value="<?php echo $_group->getHomeUrl() ?>" <?php echo $_selected ?>><?php echo $this->htmlEscape($_group->getName()) ?></option>
    
<?php endforeach; ?>
    
</select>
</
div>
<?php // endif; ?>

I guess I’ve missed some configuration in admin, but what is it?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
CAKdesigns
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  51
Joined:  2009-04-17
 

how do you have your stores set up?Tthe code works out of the box if there set up specificly

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top