Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Currencies after update are gone
 
Andre
Member
 
Total Posts:  55
Joined:  2007-08-31
Mongolia
 

I go to system > manage currency and there are no currencies after upgrading to the latest version.

When i go to system > configuration > Currency Setup there are also no currencies. No base currency, default currency or allowed currencies.

can someone point me in the right place to update these. If you know the table in the db they are contained in, i can manually add if needs be.

Cheers
Andre

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Andre
Member
 
Total Posts:  55
Joined:  2007-08-31
Mongolia
 

so ive checked the database and there is a table called ‘directory_currency_rate’ that has all the currencies in. its not loading in the admin at all tho.

this is an update not a fresh install because i have a load of products that i want to keep and cms pages that ive updated.

Andre

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Michael_1
Enthusiast
 
Total Posts:  826
Joined:  2007-08-31
 

Hi Andre,
Could you tell me a bit more details on which version and package (light or full one) was installed before, and to what version and package are you upgrading ?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Andre
Member
 
Total Posts:  55
Joined:  2007-08-31
Mongolia
 

Hi Michael,

If memory serves me correctly the previous installation was not the last version, but the one before and it was the FULL install.

I have upgraded to the latest release LIGHT version.

Cheers

Andre

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Michael_1
Enthusiast
 
Total Posts:  826
Joined:  2007-08-31
 

For sure, don’t forget to backup all your data first.

Then you can try to replace the content of mysql4-upgrade-0.6.24-0.6.25.php under app\code\core\Mage\Core\sql\core_setup with the following:

<?php
$this
->startSetup()
    ->
run("
        delete from core_config_field where path='general/local' or path='general/locale/country' or path='general/locale/currency' or path like 'general/local/%';
        delete from core_config_data where path='general/local' or path='general/locale/country' or path='general/locale/currency' or path like 'general/local/%';
        update core_config_field set show_in_website=0, show_in_store=0  where path='general/currency/base';
    "
)
    ->
endSetup();

$this->addConfigField('allow''Locale Settings', array(
    
'show_in_website'=>0,
    
'show_in_store'=>0,
));
$this->addConfigField('allow/currency''Currency', array(
    
'show_in_website'=>0,
    
'show_in_store'=>0,
));
$this->addConfigField('allow/currency/code''Allowed Currencies', array(
    
'frontend_type'=>'multiselect',
    
'source_model'=>'adminhtml/system_config_source_locale_currency_all',
    
'show_in_website'=>0,
    
'show_in_store'=>0,
));
$this->setConfigData('allow/currency/code''ADP,AED,AFN,ALL,AMD,ANG,AOA,ARA,ARS,ATS,AUD,AWG,AZN,BAD,BAM,BBD,BDT,BEF,BGN,BHD,BIF,BMD,BND,BOB,BOP,BOV,BRC,BRL,BRN,BRR,BSD,BTN,BUK,BWP,BYR,BZD,CAD,CDF,CHE,CHF,CHW,CLF,CLP,CNY,COP,COU,CRC,CUP,CVE,CYP,CZK,DEM,DJF,DKK,DOP,DZD,ECS,EEK,EGP,EQE,ERN,ESP,ETB,EUR,FIM,FJD,FKP,FRF,GBP,GEK,GHS,GIP,GMD,GNF,GNS,GQE,GRD,GTQ,GWE,GWP,GYD,HKD,HNL,HRD,HRK,HTG,HUF,IDR,IEP,ILS,INR,IQD,INR,IQD,IRR,ISK,ITL,JMD,JOD,JPY,KES,KGS,KHR,KMF,KPW,KRW,KWD,KYD,KZT,LAK,LBP,LKR,LRD,LSL,LSM,LTL,LTT,LUF,LVL,LYD,MAD,MAF,MDL,MGA,MGF,MKD,MLF,MMK,MNT,MOP,MRO,MTL,MTP,MUR,MVR,MWK,MXN,MYR,MZE,MZN,NAD,NGN,NIC,NLG,NOK,NPR,NZD,OMR,PAB,PEI,PES,PGK,PHP,PKR,PLN,PTE,PYG,QAR,RHD,RON,RSD,RUB,RWF,SAR,SBD,SCR,SDG,SEK,SGD,SHP,SIT,SKK,SLL,SOS,SRD,SRG,STD,SVC,SYP,SZL,THB,TJR,TJS,TMM,TND,TOP,TPE,TRY,TTD,TWD,TZS,UAH,UGX,USD,UYU,UZS,VEB,VND,VUV,WST,XCD,YER,ZAR,ZMK,ZRN,ZRZ,ZWD');

$this->setConfigData('general/country/allow''AF,AL,DZ,AS,AD,AO,AI,AQ,AG,AR,AM,AW,AU,AT,AZ,BS,BH,BD,BB,BY,BE,BZ,BJ,BM,BT,BO,BA,BW,BV,BR,IO,VG,BN,BG,BF,BI,KH,CM,CA,CV,KY,CF,TD,CL,CN,CX,CC,CO,KM,CG,CK,CR,HR,CU,CY,CZ,DK,DJ,DM,DO,EC,EG,SV,GQ,ER,EE,ET,FK,FO,FJ,FI,FR,GF,PF,TF,GA,GM,GE,DE,GH,GI,GR,GL,GD,GP,GU,GT,GN,GW,GY,HT,HM,HN,HK,HU,IS,IN,ID,IR,IQ,IE,IL,IT,CI,JM,JP,JO,KZ,KE,KI,KW,KG,LA,LV,LB,LS,LR,LY,LI,LT,LU,MO,MK,MG,MW,MY,MV,ML,MT,MH,MQ,MR,MU,YT,FX,MX,FM,MD,MC,MN,MS,MA,MZ,MM,NA,NR,NP,NL,AN,NC,NZ,NI,NE,NG,NU,NF,KP,MP,NO,OM,PK,PW,PA,PG,PY,PE,PH,PN,PL,PT,PR,QA,RE,RO,RU,RW,SH,KN,LC,PM,VC,WS,SM,ST,SA,SN,SC,SL,SG,SK,SI,SB,SO,ZA,GS,KR,ES,LK,SD,SR,SJ,SZ,SE,CH,SY,TW,TJ,TZ,TH,TG,TK,TO,TT,TN,TR,TM,TC,TV,VI,UG,UA,AE,GB,US,UM,UY,UZ,VU,VA,VE,VN,WF,EH,YE,ZM,ZW');

make your core resource version lower:

update core_resource  set version '0.6.24' where code 'core_setup';

and go to any page.

Let me know if it helps.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Michael_1
Enthusiast
 
Total Posts:  826
Joined:  2007-08-31
 

Sorry, it should be

update core_resource  set version '0.6.24' where code 'core_setup';
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Andre
Member
 
Total Posts:  55
Joined:  2007-08-31
Mongolia
 

Michael, you are one hell of a legend right now!!!

Worked perfectly! smile

However, im having one other issue with relation to the cache management update that needs to be run with the new version of M.

I go to system > cache management, check the Refresh Catalog Rewrites, then i get this error msg:

Fatal error: Call to a member function getChildren() on a non-object in /home/Andre/ydnacentral.com/user/htdocs/app/code/core/Mage/Catalog/Model/Url.php on line 368

Cheers
Andre

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Michael_1
Enthusiast
 
Total Posts:  826
Joined:  2007-08-31
 

Hi Andre,

Do you have anything set to be Root category in your store configuration ? Could you check the System -> Configuration -> (Select your store in Current Configuration Scope drop-down) -> go to Catalog tab -> Category section -> Root category drop-down ?

If an empty value is there you should choose something there and save configuration.

Please let me know if it is the issue you have now.

Thank you.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Josue4ever
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  138
Joined:  2007-10-03
Mexico DF
 

Sorry but I edited app\code\core\Mage\Core\sql\core_setup the file mysql4-upgrade-0.6.24-0.6.25.php but I dond know where i must edit

update core_resource set version = ‘0.6.24’ where code = ‘core_setup’;

PLz help me again.

Thanks bro

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Moshe
Magento Team
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1770
Joined:  2007-08-07
Los Angeles
 

@Josue4ever: this:

update core_resource set version â€˜0.6.24’ where code â€˜core_setup’;
you run on your database.
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Josue4ever
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  138
Joined:  2007-10-03
Mexico DF
 

Error

consulta SQL:

UPDATE core_resource SET version = ‘0.6.24’ WHERE code = ‘core_setup’

MySQL ha dicho: 
#1054 - Unknown column ‘‘core_setup’’ in ‘where clause’

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Moshe
Magento Team
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1770
Joined:  2007-08-07
Los Angeles
 

Sorry, the forum software converts quotes into weird characters..
copy/paste this:

UPDATE core_resource SET version '0.6.24' WHERE code 'core_setup';
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Josue4ever
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  138
Joined:  2007-10-03
Mexico DF
 

Waw men you are like a god. thanks a lot.!!!!!!!!!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top