Magento Forum

   
v1.1.3 Themes
 
bluesky
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  19
Joined:  2008-06-28
 

Hi

I’ve recently done a fresh install of v1.1.3 and I’ve added my previous theme and it seems to break the search function.  So I went back to basics and created a new theme and all I changed was the main logo.

I had an older version of magento and I added this theme in exactly the same way that I added one to the old version (which worked like a dream) so I can’t see where I could have gone wrong.  Has the way to add a theme changed from version 1.0 to 1.1.3?  Maybe I haven’t done something correctly in Admin?  The only thing I changed in admin was to add my theme name to Configuration>System>Design>Themes>Default and I created the folder in the Default directory that resides in the Skin folder and all I did was add a new logo.  Surely this simple theme should work?  What am I missing here?

It gives me the following error:

Invalid method Mage_CatalogSearch_Block_Result::initList(Array
(
[0] => catalog/product/list.phtml
)
)

#0 [internal function]: Varien_Object->__call(’initList’, Array)
#1 [internal function]: Mage_CatalogSearch_Block_Result->initList(’catalog/product...’)
#2 .../app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Layout.php(322): call_user_func_array(Array, Array)
#3 .../app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Layout.php(198): Mage_Core_Model_Layout->_generateAction(Object(Mage_Core_Model_Layout_Element), Object(Mage_Core_Model_Layout_Element))
#4 .../app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Layout.php(190): Mage_Core_Model_Layout->generateBlocks(Object(Mage_Core_Model_Layout_Element))
#5 .../app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Layout.php(194): Mage_Core_Model_Layout->generateBlocks(Object(Mage_Core_Model_Layout_Element))
#6 .../app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Action.php(279): Mage_Core_Model_Layout->generateBlocks()
#7 .../app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Action.php(216): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Action->generateLayoutBlocks()
#8 .../app/code/core/Mage/CatalogSearch/controllers/ResultController.php(48): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Action->loadLayout()
#9 .../app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Action.php(343): Mage_CatalogSearch_ResultController->indexAction()
#10 .../app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Router/Standard.php(144): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Action->dispatch(’index’)
#11 .../app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Front.php(168): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Router_Standard->match(Object(Mage_Core_Controller_Request_Http))
#12 .../app/Mage.php(420): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Front->dispatch()
#13 .../index.php(46): Mage::run()
#14 {main}

Anyone having the same problem?  confused

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
pcarve
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  6
Joined:  2008-05-19
Toronto
 

Having the same problem here, any help?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Back40Design
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  21
Joined:  2008-02-13
 

This is due to a custom template issue. After the upgrade you maintained everything in your custom “layout” directory as if it was a <1.0 site, which is incorrect.

Upon the upgrade to >1.0, there were changes to the “catalogsearch” which required XML changes.

In order to fix:
Copy catalogsearch.xml from the skin/frontend/default/default/layout/ directory and stick it in skin/frontend/yourlayout/yourtemplate/layout/ - a replacement will occur. Only do the above if you have not made any changes to catalogsearch.xml prior to the upgrade.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
micahsheets
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2008-07-16
 

Path to catalogsearch.xml is actually

app\design\frontend\default\yourtemplate\layout\

it is not in skin.

Hope this helps

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
atlantide
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  187
Joined:  2008-02-16
France
 

I tried to copy all default layout files on my template ones, but I still get the trouble on Magento 1.1.5

Any idea ?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
clickcomkyle
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  28
Joined:  2008-08-07
 

I have not found a solution either. i am moving to 1.1.6 and i have the same problem. can do everything i want except search.

this may help…
http://www.magentocommerce.com/wiki/upgrading_magento_themes_for_the_latest_releases

but didnt help me.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
    Back to top