Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Page 2 of 5
slideshow with scriptaculous
 
adam777
Member
 
Total Posts:  38
Joined:  2008-05-08
 

Thanks for the code!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
kneemahp
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  116
Joined:  2008-08-07
 

how do i change the delay? i see 1, 3, 1000 then a bunch of other areas it is mentioned. i’m sorry but i’m not familiar with how it works =(

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
kneemahp
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  116
Joined:  2008-08-07
 

never mind i figured out that

<script type="text/javascript">
        
start_slideshow(133000);

is the number to change was the 3000. i feel like 8000-10000 is a better timing for this.

also does anyone have the code to add controls and/or slide up text, must like a poster on the first page.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
davidgrun
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  245
Joined:  2008-07-10
 

You might me interester in the tutorial how to implement Front Page Slide Show with Magento
http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/33258/

Hope it helps someone

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mjeebu
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  9
Joined:  2008-03-06
 

bit of a newbie here with javascript - but anyone how to modify the script or code to set it so that the BANNER loads up a RANDOM slide each time the page is RELOADED?  In other words, I don’t want SLIDE #1 showing first EACH time a person visits the home page - i’d rather they see a RANDOMLY selected slide from the set we have.  This way the site looks “artificially” fresh each time the visitor drops by.  :)

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mihu
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  26
Joined:  2007-08-31
 

Is anyone make this a module yet?
If not, I would like to give it a try. =)

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mhunkler
Guru
 
Total Posts:  304
Joined:  2009-05-30
 

@ OSDave

I cannot get this to work, i have copied your code and changed the information to fit mine but i must be doing something wrong...is there something i should have installed beforehand?

My site is installed locally at c://xampp/htdocs/magento/
and my pics are in c://xampp/htdocs/magento/media

in the below code I don’t know how to properly change
<a href=’http://www.yourdomain.com/path/to/webpage.html’><img border=’0’ src=’{{skin url=’path/to/image.jpg’}}’ /></a></div>

I tried and failed using…
<a href=’http://localhost/magento/index.php’><img border=’0’ src=’{{skin url=’media/1.jpg’}}’ /></a></div>

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mhunkler
Guru
 
Total Posts:  304
Joined:  2009-05-30
 

can anyone help??

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mhunkler
Guru
 
Total Posts:  304
Joined:  2009-05-30
 

please help if anyone knows what to do…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mhunkler
Guru
 
Total Posts:  304
Joined:  2009-05-30
 

uuugggh please i cannot figure out the problem… i’m even using absolute urls…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mirek12
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2009-03-23
 

Replace this:
<a href=’http://localhost/magento/index.php’><img border=’0’ src=’{{skin url=’media/1.jpg’}}’ /></a></div>

with this:

<a href=’http://localhost/magento/index.php’><img border=’0’ src=’skinurl’ /></a></div>

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
adolmedia
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  16
Joined:  2009-04-02
 
mhunkler - 05 June 2009 07:14 AM

uuugggh please i cannot figure out the problem… i’m even using absolute urls…

Use 127.0.0.1 instead of “localhost”. It should work.

Regards,
Rahman

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mytex
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  19
Joined:  2008-11-12
 

Hi,
Thanks for posting this code - it works like a charm .......as long as you use position: absolute. 

I would like to show my product slideshow in the centre column of my home page (I’m using 2 columns with right bar).  I am using position: center to do this.  My div looks like this:

<div align="center" id="slide1" class="slide" style="position: center; top: 0pt; display: block; z-index: 2; opacity: 1;"><a href='http://www.your.url.etc'><img border='0' src='{{skin url='images/media/product_slideshow/product1 slideshow.jpg'}}' /></a></div>

<
div align="center" id="slide2" class="slide" style="position: center; top: 0pt; display: none; z-index: 1; opacity: 0;"><a href='http://www.your.url.etc'><img border='0' src='{{skin url='images/media/product_slideshow/product2 slideshow.jpg'}}' /></a></div>

I have a problem though:

As the fade transition completes, the appear transition starts drawing the next product image BELOW the first.  This pushes everything else below it on the page down. When the fade completes, the new image jumps up into place - along with everything else that had been pushed down.

If I set the fade/appear duration to 0, there is a fraction of a second where everything else on the page below the image is moved up!  The result is pretty unprofessional.

Is anyone else having this problem?  Can anyone help? - perhaps it’s just a case of fixing the position for everything elso on my page but I am not sure how to do this.

Thanks.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mytex
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  19
Joined:  2008-11-12
 

OK. well, I almost sorted this by putting back this div:

<div id="introhomepage" style="height: 330px; position: relative; onmouseover="stop_slideshow()" onmouseout="start_slideshow(171000)">
</div>

I took it out because the mouseover wasn’t working properly.  Having put it back in the appropriate place, I can use position : absolute so the transitions work OK now.  However, as my product images are different sizes, I now don’t know how to centre them.

At least it looks OK though.  Hope this helps someone..

Cheers.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
VortexCommerce
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  104
Joined:  2008-08-06
Harrogate, UK
 

You guys might want to check out glider.js in googlecode. Great script which does all this, seems cleaner too.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 2 of 5