Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Error upgrading to 1.1 - PDOException Object
 
dr-frank
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  15
Joined:  2008-05-20
Denmark
 

I get this error on a clean install, i hope the error gets fixed A.S.A.P

Exception caught:

Error in file: “/var/www/www.plantemarked.dk/www/demo/app/code/core/Mage/Catalog/sql/catalog_setup/mysql4-upgrade-0.7.46-0.7.47.php” - SQLSTATE[42000]: Syntax error or access violation: 1044 Access denied for user ‘plantemark’@’%’ to database ‘plantemarked_dk_db’

Backtrace:
#0 /var/www/www.plantemarked.dk/www/demo/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(280): Mage::exception(’Mage_Core’, ‘Error in file: ...’)
#1 /var/www/www.plantemarked.dk/www/demo/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(172): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->_modifyResourceDb(’upgrade’, ‘0.7.46’, ‘0.7.50’)
#2 /var/www/www.plantemarked.dk/www/demo/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(139): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->_upgradeResourceDb(’0.7.46’, ‘0.7.50’)
#3 /var/www/www.plantemarked.dk/www/demo/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(114): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->applyUpdates()
#4 /var/www/www.plantemarked.dk/www/demo/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Config.php(209): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup::applyAllUpdates()
#5 /var/www/www.plantemarked.dk/www/demo/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php(230): Mage_Core_Model_Config->init(Array)
#6 /var/www/www.plantemarked.dk/www/demo/app/Mage.php(397): Mage_Core_Model_App->init(’’, ‘store’, Array)
#7 /var/www/www.plantemarked.dk/www/demo/downloader/Maged/Controller.php(378): Mage::app()
#8 /var/www/www.plantemarked.dk/www/demo/downloader/Maged/Controller.php(332): Maged_Controller->isInstalled()
#9 /var/www/www.plantemarked.dk/www/demo/downloader/Maged/Controller.php(164): Maged_Controller->dispatch()
#10 /var/www/www.plantemarked.dk/www/demo/downloader/index.php(29): Maged_Controller::run()
#11 {main}

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
basedesignsffs
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  31
Joined:  2007-12-18
 

I just upgraded via pear from the command line and now im getting this error.. seems a little different

The pdoexception error was on the screen for a second then it changed to the magento error screen with this:

Error in file: “/home/rings/wwwroot/mydomain.com/app/code/core/Mage/Catalog/sql/catalog_setup/mysql4-upgrade-0.7.46-0.7.47.php” - SQLSTATE[42000]: Syntax error or access violation: 1044 Access denied for user ‘rings_user’@’localhost’ to database ‘rings_data’
Trace:
#0 /home/rings/wwwroot/mydomain.com/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(280): Mage::exception(’Mage_Core’, ‘Error in file: ...’)
#1 /home/rings/wwwroot/mydomain.com/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(172): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->_modifyResourceDb(’upgrade’, ‘0.7.46’, ‘0.7.50’)
#2 /home/rings/wwwroot/mydomain.com/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(139): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->_upgradeResourceDb(’0.7.46’, ‘0.7.50’)
#3 /home/rings/wwwroot/mydomain.com/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(114): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->applyUpdates()
#4 /home/rings/wwwroot/mydomain.com/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Config.php(209): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup::applyAllUpdates()
#5 /home/rings/wwwroot/mydomain.com/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php(230): Mage_Core_Model_Config->init(Array)
#6 /home/rings/wwwroot/mydomain.com/app/Mage.php(397): Mage_Core_Model_App->init(’’, ‘store’, Array)
#7 /home/rings/wwwroot/mydomain.com/app/Mage.php(416): Mage::app(’’, ‘store’, Array)
#8 /home/rings/wwwroot/mydomain.com/index.php(40): Mage::run()
#9 {main}

whats this mysql4 crap?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Pukos
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  108
Joined:  2008-02-15
 

@ Take a look at this topic because your problem seems different

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
russell2pi
Member
 
Total Posts:  31
Joined:  2008-07-19
 

Ok, I got this:

[message:protected] => SQLSTATE[42S01]: Base table or view already exists: 1050 Table ‘catalogindex_eav_tmp’ already exists

and fixed it by DROPPING that table.

Now the admin and frontend at least load, but HEAPS of things are broken in the front end.

Not happy!!!!  I didn’t even ask to “up"grade. It automatically did it when tried to install an extension. Grrrrrrr.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Pukos
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  108
Joined:  2008-02-15
 

I solved the situation with the “manual” support of simplehelix (tnx). Now seems everythings goes better… i hope!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
shuron
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  58
Joined:  2007-12-09
 

I have sme problem by installation of new magento 1.1.3 full version uploadet to server..

I didn’t see andy solutions in the thead. But somehow some of have have solved this problem.
So what could it be?

Error in file: “/kunden/203484_21035/webseiten/de/dentotechnik.dev/app/code/core/Mage/Core/sql/core_setup/mysql4-install-0.8.0.php” - SQLSTATE[HY000]: General error: 1005 Can’t create table ‘./db203484/#sql-7a4b_ce470b.frm’ (errno: 121)
Trace:
#0 /kunden/203484_21035/webseiten/de/dentotechnik.dev/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(280): Mage::exception(’Mage_Core’, ‘Error in file: ...’)
#1 /kunden/203484_21035/webseiten/de/dentotechnik.dev/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(160): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->_modifyResourceDb(’install’, ‘’, ‘0.8.8’)
#2 /kunden/203484_21035/webseiten/de/dentotechnik.dev/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(148): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->_installResourceDb(’0.8.8’)
#3 /kunden/203484_21035/webseiten/de/dentotechnik.dev/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(114): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->applyUpdates()
#4 /kunden/203484_21035/webseiten/de/dentotechnik.dev/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Config.php(209): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup::applyAllUpdates()
#5 /kunden/203484_21035/webseiten/de/dentotechnik.dev/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php(230): Mage_Core_Model_Config->init(Array)
#6 /kunden/203484_21035/webseiten/de/dentotechnik.dev/app/Mage.php(397): Mage_Core_Model_App->init(’’, ‘store’, Array)
#7 /kunden/203484_21035/webseiten/de/dentotechnik.dev/app/Mage.php(416): Mage::app(’’, ‘store’, Array)
#8 /kunden/203484_21035/webseiten/de/dentotechnik.dev/index.php(46): Mage::run()
#9 {main}

Some few tables were created on db.
Server conf: PHP 5.2.5
MySQL: 4.1.22

:(

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
russell2pi
Member
 
Total Posts:  31
Joined:  2008-07-19
 

Shuron, have a look at your database using PHPMyAdmin or similar. If it lists all tables as “in use” and won’t let you look inside them, contact your ISP. I had a similar problem last night and it turned out the web host had just altered the MySQL configuration in a way that broke INNODB tables.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
shuron
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  58
Joined:  2007-12-09
 
russell2pi - 19 August 2008 11:58 AM

Shuron, have a look at your database using PHPMyAdmin or similar. If it lists all tables as “in use” and won’t let you look inside them, contact your ISP. I had a similar problem last night and it turned out the web host had just altered the MySQL configuration in a way that broke INNODB tables.

It creates 13 tables of typeInno DB.But they seem to be alright..

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
theredled
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  16
Joined:  2008-09-01
 

Hi all,

I have the same kind of problem :

dbModel read resource does not implement Zend_Db_Adapter_Abstract
Trace:
#0 D:\pavageau\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Model\Mysql4\Collection\Abstract.php(62): Varien_Data_Collection_Db->setConnection(false)
#1 D:\pavageau\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Model\Config.php(715): Mage_Core_Model_Mysql4_Collection_Abstract->__construct(Object(Mage_Core_Model_Mysql4_Website))
#2 D:\pavageau\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Model\Config.php(757): Mage_Core_Model_Config->getModelInstance(’core_mysql4/web...’, Object(Mage_Core_Model_Mysql4_Website))
#3 D:\pavageau\app\Mage.php(315): Mage_Core_Model_Config->getResourceModelInstance(’core/website_co...’, Object(Mage_Core_Model_Mysql4_Website))
#4 D:\pavageau\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Model\Abstract.php(185): Mage::getResourceModel(’core/website_co...’, Object(Mage_Core_Model_Mysql4_Website))
#5 D:\pavageau\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Model\Abstract.php(190): Mage_Core_Model_Abstract->getResourceCollection()
#6 D:\pavageau\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Model\App.php(355): Mage_Core_Model_Abstract->getCollection()
#7 D:\pavageau\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Model\App.php(233): Mage_Core_Model_App->_initStores()
#8 D:\pavageau\app\Mage.php(397): Mage_Core_Model_App->init(’’, ‘store’, Array)
#9 D:\pavageau\app\Mage.php(416): Mage::app(’’, ‘store’, Array)
#10 D:\pavageau\index.php(46): Mage::run()
#11 {main}

All the tables listed in this topic are already engined as INNODB, so does anyone have a solution, or a least an explaination for this problem ?

Also, if I write fake settings in local.xml, the same error occurs. No details. Is there a way to get more detailed debugging infos ??

Thanks for all

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Michael_1
Enthusiast
 
Total Posts:  826
Joined:  2007-08-31
 

@theredled: What is the Magento version you have ?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
theredled
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  16
Joined:  2008-09-01
 
Michael - 03 September 2008 04:02 AM

@theredled: What is the Magento version you have ?

Hi,

version 1.1.3

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
shuron
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  58
Joined:  2007-12-09
 

I forget to say that. My issue did’n appear with MySQL in version 5..
I think this is a new reqirenment. for new Magento versions

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
shuron
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  58
Joined:  2007-12-09
 

Damn
I have the same problem again. Now on MySQL 5.0.51
This on Version 1.1.6 (new full downoload installation)

Did enybody solved this? Ithe there an fix? tuttorial?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Gabrusch
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  44
Joined:  2008-03-26
Wuerzburg, Germany
 

I was able to solve it with redpens and mbourgons magic three:

ALTER TABLE catalog_product_entity ENGINE=INNODB
ALTER TABLE core_store ENGINE=INNODB
ALTER TABLE eav_attribute ENGINE=INNODB

Unfortunately there have been several issues reported in this thread and this one worked for the

=> SQLSTATE[HY000]: General error: 1005 Can’t create table ‘./italiabu_iPAbnma/#sql-63e7_135af.frm’ (errno: 150)

error
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
MageParts
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  415
Joined:  2007-11-18
 

Just got the same error. I would actually like a core members opinion on the problem. I doubt that the core team would actually have missed making such imported tables InnoDb without a reason. Anyways, I tried reinstalling a existing module using foreign keys (the catalogrule module), and it worked like a charm. Adding sql code for my customized table (with foreign keys) in the middle of the install script didn’t however. So now I got really confused, why does Magento’s installation script work and not mine (nothing is misspelled, I checked, double checked and triple checked somewhat 300 times)? Are the databases cached (I cleared the Magento cache dir without any change)? Is there some other script or config setting needed? Or I’m just failing to see a simple error?

It might just as well be the later, seeing as it is 03:30 here and I’m really starting to get sleepy.

I’m gonna get some sleep, if anyone got any updated information regarding the issue it would be appreciated =)

Magento 1.1.6
MySQL 5.0
PHP5

// Regards, Bockbertil

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top