Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Correct way to setup a ‘brands’ top level category
 
SoapMedia
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  32
Joined:  2008-03-28
 

I currently have 2 top level menus (men & women) each contain drop down sub categories e.g. jackets, jeans etc.

What i want to do is create an additional top level menu called ‘brands’ that that is populated from the brand attributes assigned at the product level. Is this possbile ? or would i have to create the ‘brands’ top level category and then for each brand create a sub category for each brand and then assign the products to the relevant brand ?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
R22B
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  76
Joined:  2008-06-12
 

I’m looking to do the same thing but in an entirely different industry.

Any help is appreciated.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
SoapMedia
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  32
Joined:  2008-03-28
 

One solution would be to create the brand category and assign the product in both areas. however im unsure yet as to wether that will show duplicate products say if you search (i cant test yet as upgrading to 1.1.1 has killed my site!)

if anyone can give a yay or nay on wether this is the right path it would be appreciated

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
R22B
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  76
Joined:  2008-06-12
 
toocanx - 25 July 2008 12:07 AM

One solution would be to create the brand category and assign the product in both areas. however im unsure yet as to wether that will show duplicate products say if you search (i cant test yet as upgrading to 1.1.1 has killed my site!)

if anyone can give a yay or nay on wether this is the right path it would be appreciated

I’ll give it a try.  I am moving our site to 1.1.1 tomorrow.  I’m prepared to devote the entire day to upgrading it… as I fear something will go wrong :(

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
SoapMedia
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  32
Joined:  2008-03-28
 

has anyone figured out an alternative way to do this?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
R22B
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  76
Joined:  2008-06-12
 

Haven’t had the chance.  We just got our site upgraded to v1.1.1 after it fubared our site.  Still working on the bugs that came along with it.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Hengky Irawan
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  10
Joined:  2008-05-25
Indonesia
 

Hi,

I also faced the same problem. And at last, I use the simplest workaround.
That is create category for each Brand. Then assign the product to it.
So we can say, product have 2 category. Man (for example) and Some Brand Name.
You also can hide ‘Brand’ category from CSS.

Take a look at my work at http://www.shopbedside.com

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
SoapMedia
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  32
Joined:  2008-03-28
 

Hengky,

Hi, thanks for the reply. How did you create the sales section out of interest? did you use the same principle?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ghog
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  42
Joined:  2008-11-20
 

Take a look at my work at http://www.shopbedside.com

I am new to magento so I hope this does not sound too stupid but could you explain how you created the left menu nav?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
joyously
Guru
 
Total Posts:  447
Joined:  2008-08-21
 

I did this by creating the brand categories and assigning the products manually(on import).  I have a “Manufacturer” category that then has all the brands under it.
Then I modified the layered navigation templates so it would not show the Manufacturer category (because manufacturer is already there in the attribute list) and not to show the manufacturer attribute if they chose a brand category.  It sounds more complicated than it really was.

So my app/design/frontend/default/mytheme/template/catalog/layer/filter.phtml has

<?php
/**
 * Template for filter items block
 *
 * @see Mage_Catalog_Block_Layer_Filter
 */
global $thisfilter;
?>
<?php 
if (preg_match('/(Price)|(Color)/i',$thisfilter)) : ?>
    
<select class="layeredselect" id="layered-select" name="layered-select" onchange="if (this.selectedIndex > 0) location.href=this[this.selectedIndex].value;">
        <
option selected="selected"><?php echo "$thisfilter selection" ?></option>
    
<?php foreach ($this->getItems() as $_item): ?>
    <?php 
if (stripos($_item->getLabel(),'Manufacturer') === false): ?>
        
<option value="<?php echo $_item->getUrl() ?>"><?php echo $_item->getLabel() ?>    (<?php echo $_item->getCount() ?>)</option>
    
<?php endif ?>
    <?php 
endforeach ?>
    
</select>
<?php else : ?>
    
<ol>
    
<?php foreach ($this->getItems() as $_item): ?>
    <?php 
if (stripos($_item->getLabel(),'Manufacturer') === false): ?>
        
<li><a href="<?php echo $_item->getUrl() ?>" rel="nofollow"><?php echo $_item->getLabel() ?></a> (<?php echo $_item->getCount() ?>)</li>
    
<?php endif ?>
    <?php 
endforeach ?>
    
</ol>
<?php endif ?>
(By the way, I’m making dropdowns instead of links for Price and Color… that’s why there’s a check for that.

And my app/design/frontend/default/mytheme/template/catalog/layer/view.phtml has

<?php
/**
 * Category layered navigation
 *
 * @see Mage_Catalog_Block_Layer_View
 */
?>
<?php 
if($this->canShowBlock()): ?>
    
<div class="box layered-nav">
        <
div class="head">
            <
h3><?php echo $this->__('Shop by'?></h3>
        </
div>

        <
div class="border-creator">
        
<?php echo $this->getStateHtml() ?>
        <?php 
if($this->canShowOptions()): ?>
            
<div class="narrow-by">
                <
h4><?php echo $this->__('Shopping Options'?></h4>
            <
dl id="narrow-by-list">
                
<?php $_filters $this->getFilters() ?>
                <?php 
foreach ($_filters as $_filter): ?>
                <?php 
if($_filter->getItemsCount()): ?>
<?php 
if (!(stripos(Mage::registry('current_category')->getName(),'Manufacturer') === false) && $_filter->getName() == 'Category') continue ?>
                
<dt><?php echo $this->__($_filter->getName()); $GLOBALS['thisfilter']=$_filter->getName(); ?></dt>
                <
dd>
                
<?php echo $_filter->getHtml() ?>
                
</dd>
                
<?php endif; ?>
                <?php 
endforeach; ?>
            
</dl>
            <
script type="text/javascript">decorateDataList('narrow-by-list')</script>
            
</div>
            
<?php endif; ?>
        
</div>
    </
div>
<?php endif; ?>
<!-- [ends] .browse-by // -->
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top