Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Can’t create a configurable product! 
 
jm999
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  12
Joined:  2007-10-16
 

I created a simple size attribute and created a t-shirt attribute set (followed every word of the tutorial). I double checked to make sure the attribute set was there and it is. So then I create my simple products which, in this case are 4 shirts (sm, med, lg, xl). Then I try to create a configurable product using my t-shirt attribute set but my attributes don’t show up on the “Select Configurable Attributes” page. There is nothing there to choose. I try to click continue and it tells me to select one or more attributes. Any idea what I should check to fix this? Thanks!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Moshe
Magento Team
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1770
Joined:  2007-08-07
Los Angeles
 

All of these are set?

Attribute Properties / Catalog Input Type for Store Owner: Dropdown
Attribute Properties / Values Required: Yes
System Properties / Data Type for Saving in Database: Integer
System Properties / Globally Editable: Yes

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
jm999
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  12
Joined:  2007-10-16
 
Moshe - 25 October 2007 03:57 PM

Attribute Properties / Values Required: Yes

red face

It was that one. Thanks again Moshe!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
jm999
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  12
Joined:  2007-10-16
 

Ok I guess I still have an issue. I got the sizes to show up in the dropdown of my configured product. However when I set a size to “Out Of Stock”, it is still selectable and can be ordered. Do I have to manually disassociate a size when it runs out? That could be a real pain. Is there an easier way?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
jm999
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  12
Joined:  2007-10-16
 

See above

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
jm999
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  12
Joined:  2007-10-16
 

Anyone know why the options don’t go away even if they’re “Out Of Stock”? I also placed an order on a size and chose “Check/MonyOrder” and the stock didn’t change on the product I ordered. Does the order have to be marked completed in order to effect the stock? I appreciate any tips.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
jm999
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  12
Joined:  2007-10-16
 

Anybody out there?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
YoavKutner
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  491
Joined:  2007-08-08
 

this feature is still not complete. It should be added in upcoming releases.

thanks

yoav

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top