Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

INVALID POST DATA
 
Ron77
Member
 
Total Posts:  47
Joined:  2008-07-07
 

INVALID POST DATA
That’s what I get when I try to download the extention “magento-core/Interface_Frontend_Default_Modern”.

I wander what is the idea behind that “downloader”. why not just to download stuff myself, put it in some folder.
This way I get cryptic messages, I have no idea what went wrong, or what to do next.

Thanks,
Ron

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ontwerp
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2008-07-02
 

same here :-(

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Crucial
Enthusiast
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  770
Joined:  2007-11-07
Phoenix, AZ
 

Do you have PHP running as a CGI binary or Apache module? In another thread I read someone said they got the same error in the downloader and they’re running PHP as a CGI binary, wondering if that has anything to do with it.

Also, do you have SSH (shell) access? If so, you could try to download through there instead.

As for why PEAR is used (the downloader), it’s actually much easier and so much better than that traditional method of downloading something and putting it in a folder. One of the biggest headaches of most scripts is updating them, it never seems to go right and there’s always a lot of things you have to do. When you throw in third-party extensions, it gets even worse. You usually have to disable them first and then upgrade, then enable them again.

With the downloader, it’s so easy to upgrade, and I wish more popular scripts (like WordPress, vBulletin, etc.) would use this, because those are two applications that I use that are a serious PITA to upgrade!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Ron77
Member
 
Total Posts:  47
Joined:  2008-07-07
 

Hi Crucial,
Thanks for your answer. Truth is, I’m not a php expert. (.net expert, but looks like this does not help me at all here...) , so I have to admit I don’t know what is cgi binary.
I’m using wamp server, and inside that I turned on all those things that were mentioned in the installation page. Anything I can check here?
Same goes to SSH access . If you can tell me where to look, I will try. what do you mean by “download through there instead” ?

Thanks,
Ron

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Crucial
Enthusiast
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  770
Joined:  2007-11-07
Phoenix, AZ
 

Ah, ok. So this is something you’ve setup (server and everything else). Usually when I reply and ask those questions, it’s geared towards the average user, so it’s someone who is hosted by someone else.

PHP can be installed in two ways, as an Apache module or a CGI binary. The reason I asked is, the other thread where someone posted this error, they said they had PHP running as a CGI binary. So I wanted to see if this was something specific to PHP installed as a CGI binary.

If you could post a PHP info file that would let us know how you have PHP configured. To do that, create a file called phpinfo.php and put the following in it:

<?=phpinfo()?>

Post the link to that file. If you’re unable to do that (meaning everything is local), post a screenshot of it. We will know what you’re running PHP as by what’s outputted towards the top.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ontwerp
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2008-07-02
 

Hi Crucial

http://www.lenifier.nl/test.php

Contacted my provider and said that with some htacces tags php5 is on
instead of cgi grin

- So i have php 5.24 should do wright??

But :
- have no ssh ability [el cheapo provider from my client]
- no cron jobs either :-(

When in php mode [so no cgi] i get this :

pdo_mysql extension is not installed
Trace:
#0 /home/vhosts/lenifier.nl/httpdocs/mshop/lib/Zend/Db/Adapter/Abstract.php(390): Varien_Db_Adapter_Pdo_Mysql->_connect()
#1 /home/vhosts/lenifier.nl/httpdocs/mshop/lib/Zend/Db/Adapter/Pdo/Abstract.php(206): Zend_Db_Adapter_Abstract->query(’SET NAMES utf8’, Array)
#2 /home/vhosts/lenifier.nl/httpdocs/mshop/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Type/Db/Pdo/Mysql.php(39): Zend_Db_Adapter_Pdo_Abstract->query(’SET NAMES utf8’)
#3 /home/vhosts/lenifier.nl/httpdocs/mshop/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource.php(77): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Type_Db_Pdo_Mysql->getConnection(Object(Mage_Core_Model_Config_Element))
#4 /home/vhosts/lenifier.nl/httpdocs/mshop/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Mysql4/Abstract.php(242): Mage_Core_Model_Resource->getConnection(’core_read’)
#5 /home/vhosts/lenifier.nl/httpdocs/mshop/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Mysql4/Abstract.php(257): Mage_Core_Model_Mysql4_Abstract->_getConnection(’read’)
#6 /home/vhosts/lenifier.nl/httpdocs/mshop/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Mysql4/Abstract.php(277): Mage_Core_Model_Mysql4_Abstract->_getReadAdapter()
#7 /home/vhosts/lenifier.nl/httpdocs/mshop/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Mysql4/Collection/Abstract.php(62): Mage_Core_Model_Mysql4_Abstract->getReadConnection()
#8 /home/vhosts/lenifier.nl/httpdocs/mshop/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Config.php(697): Mage_Core_Model_Mysql4_Collection_Abstract->__construct(Object(Mage_Core_Model_Mysql4_Website))
#9 /home/vhosts/lenifier.nl/httpdocs/mshop/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Config.php(737): Mage_Core_Model_Config->getModelInstance(’core_mysql4/web...’, Object(Mage_Core_Model_Mysql4_Website))
#10 /home/vhosts/lenifier.nl/httpdocs/mshop/app/Mage.php(322): Mage_Core_Model_Config->getResourceModelInstance(’core/website_co...’, Object(Mage_Core_Model_Mysql4_Website))
#11 /home/vhosts/lenifier.nl/httpdocs/mshop/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Abstract.php(185): Mage::getResourceModel(’core/website_co...’, Object(Mage_Core_Model_Mysql4_Website))
#12 /home/vhosts/lenifier.nl/httpdocs/mshop/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Abstract.php(190): Mage_Core_Model_Abstract->getResourceCollection()
#13 /home/vhosts/lenifier.nl/httpdocs/mshop/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php(332): Mage_Core_Model_Abstract->getCollection()
#14 /home/vhosts/lenifier.nl/httpdocs/mshop/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php(211): Mage_Core_Model_App->_initStores()
#15 /home/vhosts/lenifier.nl/httpdocs/mshop/app/Mage.php(404): Mage_Core_Model_App->init(’’, ‘store’, Array)
#16 /home/vhosts/lenifier.nl/httpdocs/mshop/app/Mage.php(423): Mage::app(’’, ‘store’, Array)
#17 /home/vhosts/lenifier.nl/httpdocs/mshop/index.php(40): Mage::run()
#18 {main}

So how to enable pdo_mysql ??? is that possible to in htaccess to toggle on ???
Guess not… Maybe I try stuf on my server [vps] and another ip then suggesting the client to
move to antoher IP company i guess....

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ontwerp
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2008-07-02
 

I tried this :

- extra php ini options lo load the missing modules…

http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/8638/

Keep you posted !

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ontwerp
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2008-07-02
 

Snif : the provider doesn’t provide mcrypt en pdo etc etc…
Move on to an better ip! grin

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Horrie
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2008-07-11
 

I’ve the same mistake as above
what i’m I doing wrong? 
http://www.horrie.eu/phpinfo.php
help please

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top