Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Install Successful - Dashboard and frontend are blank
 
deiffert
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  7
Joined:  2008-03-06
 

Hello,
I’ve successfully installed magento, however when I access the frontend (http://www.believerscenter.com/store/index.php), it’s just blank. And when a go to the backend (http://www.believerscenter.com/store/index.php/admin/dashboard), it let’s me log in, but the page after the login screen is just blank too.

Does anyone have any ideas on this?

Thanks,
- David

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
rgiezen
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  13
Joined:  2008-06-02
Amsterdam
 

I have the same with version 1.0.19870.4

login to admin then white screen. My front end loads but links do not work anymore.

I have installed this new version and loaded my own data in advance of running install.
Also updated app/design, media and skin from my local

Install went fine but admin with white screen.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
deiffert
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  7
Joined:  2008-03-06
 

Hmmm… I wonder if that’s the same problem or a different one.

Anyone have any thoughts here?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Rafterman
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  16
Joined:  2008-06-05
 

Something to do with Apache, we had similar problems when we installed on RHEL5 at rackspace, by setting up the virtual host correctly it should clear up your blank pages.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
rgiezen
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  13
Joined:  2008-06-02
Amsterdam
 

nothing to do with vhost. The issue only happens when loading already existing data from a development machine running the same version. When loading the sample data there is no problem with same apache settings or any other technical infra settings.

In fact I already solved by starting from scratch again on production

It would be nice to have a data sync function in addittion to the backup. Backup and restore also brings infra related config to the other server.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Rafterman
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  16
Joined:  2008-06-05
 

definatly something to do with permissions or apache

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mhobbs
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2008-07-19
 

I am having the problem of a black front end index. My backend system works fine. Has anyone come up witha resolution to this issue. I really need to get the store up and running.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Michael_1
Enthusiast
 
Total Posts:  826
Joined:  2007-08-31
 

Try to increase PHP’s memory_limit value.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Bowen
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  37
Joined:  2008-04-09
 
Michael - 20 July 2008 10:54 PM

Try to increase PHP’s memory_limit value.

how do you go about doing this?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
petemcw
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  24
Joined:  2007-08-31
 

We are having the same problem.  If we upgrade our current store to 1.1.1, the admin works great and the frontend is blank.  If I backup everything, and do a complete fresh install both the admin and frontend work fine.

I’m not sure this is an Apache thing or a PHP memory_limit problem or the fresh install would also not work.  The PHP memory_limit by default is 128M and that is already huge.  Has anyone heard from a Magento team member on this?  I know for one that we can’t afford to reinstall and start over on our client’s store, but it sure would be nice to be able to upgrade successfully.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
petemcw
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  24
Joined:  2007-08-31
 

Has anyone else encountered this or solved this yet?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
tbibrett
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2008-08-03
 

I am having the same problem. I have been working on it for several days and am quite frustrated. I have loaded caragories and they do not show up on the front end. What can I do??

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
gabi_cavaller
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2008-08-04
 

I have exactly the same problem on my mac.

On my windows machine it’s fine.

I give up in the end.

OSX 10.4.1 and Mamp Pro

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top