Magento Forum

   
No Products or categories
 
Craig Owen
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  9
Joined:  2007-10-22
 

Hi,

I installed magento, and had to use the workaround as pdo libraries weren’t on the server.

There is now the problem however, that although I have the default categories and product installed, nothing appears on the homepage in terms of navigation or text, all I get is the poll, and the background.

Does anyone have any ideas?

site is at http://www.craigowen.com/magento/

Thanks

Craig

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
YoavKutner
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  491
Joined:  2007-08-08
 

did you install the full version or light?

Thanks

yoav

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Craig Owen
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  9
Joined:  2007-10-22
 

The file I installed was magento-0.6.13110.zip a 7.95Mb download, should I have downloaded the full version?
There was only one product and one category, but I don’t get the navigation even to these files

Thanks

Craig

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
YoavKutner
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  491
Joined:  2007-08-08
 

The light installation does not include any categories by default. The one category that exists is a root category that is not used as a regular category and does not display in the front end. Please try and create some categories an products and let me know if you still have issues.

Thanks

yoav

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Craig Owen
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  9
Joined:  2007-10-22
 

Hi,
I’m getting there…
I’ve configured a new category, and it now appears in both my stores
I created a product and added it to the category
I set the product that it was available in both stores
It however only appears in the base store, “English Store” not the second store I created.
So the product works in craigowen.com/magento but not in quadtech.co.uk/magento

Please help again
Many thanks
Craig

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
YoavKutner
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  491
Joined:  2007-08-08
 

When you edit the product under the Stores tab on the left, do you see both stores checked?

Thanks

yoav

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Craig Owen
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  9
Joined:  2007-10-22
 

When I go into the product, and check under All Stores / Quadtech / English store - I looked in all three separately…

Under General tab, the status is marked as enabled
Under the stores tab, the stores are all ticked.

Product displays under the English Store, but not the Quadtech

http://craigowen.com/magento/catalog/category/view/s/test2/id/5/
http://quadtech.co.uk/magento/qthomecatalog/category/view/s/test2/id/5/

Any ideas, I can’t make sense of it

Craig

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Moshe
Magento Team
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1770
Joined:  2007-08-07
Los Angeles
 

@Craig Owen: While editing the product, switch the dropdown on top left (stores) to the store you do not see it, check that “Status” and “Visibility” are correct.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Craig Owen
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  9
Joined:  2007-10-22
 

Both stores have enabled in the status and “Catalog,Search”.

Just found the fault, when I was trying to get multistores to work, to have different home pages on each store (until I installed the patch), I changed the default baseurl of the quadtech site to /magento/qthome/ instead of /magento/ - just changed it back and it works now.

Thanks everyone for your help

Craig

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
RH
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  81
Joined:  2007-10-09
 

sorry deleted comment

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
    Back to top