Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Page 1 of 6
Export All Products V1.4.0.1 timeout vs 1.3x
 
viniati
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  97
Joined:  2009-01-03
 

Is it me?  there are 8k products in the DB right now, 1.3.x was able to export this amount, but how come 1.4.0.1 is timing out? Can someone clarify / allow a work around aside from tedious ones?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
viniati
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  97
Joined:  2009-01-03
 

For now I am going to adjust .htaccess file from 128MB to the adjusted one below and see how that goes.

############################################
## adjust memory limit

#    php_value memory_limit 64M
    php_value memory_limit 1024M
    php_value max_execution_time 18000
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
center
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  22
Joined:  2008-06-20
 

having the same problem.

do we need to increase the max_execution_time ?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
viniati
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  97
Joined:  2009-01-03
 

I have increased it to 2 hours (the MAX) and still got nothing ...Export feature for mass products is broken in my opinion, and i hope is considered when the next update comes out.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
center
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  22
Joined:  2008-06-20
 

i got it working running a cronjob.
if you have shell access its fairly easy to setup

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
viniati
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  97
Joined:  2009-01-03
 

I do have shell, please explain!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
center
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  22
Joined:  2008-06-20
 

you must make a cronjob that triggers a small script that runs a profile base on the id.

<?php
//THIS SCRIPT JUST INITIALS THE PROFILE TO BE RUN VIA MAGENTO ADMIN "RUN PROFILE IN POPUP". Its the same thing as click just via this file that you can run via cron
$profileId 8// SYSTEM - IMPORT/EXPORT - ADVANCED PROFILES <-- you need to go into your magento admin and grab the exact profile ID

require_once 'app/Mage.php';
umask(0);
Mage::app()->setCurrentStore(Mage_Core_Model_App::ADMIN_STORE_ID);
 
$profile Mage::getModel('dataflow/profile');
$userModel Mage::getModel('admin/user');
$userModel->setUserId(0);
Mage::getSingleton('admin/session')->setUser($userModel);
$profile->load($profileId);
if (!
$profile->getId()) {
    Mage
::getSingleton('adminhtml/session')->addError('ERROR: Incorrect profile id');
}

Mage
::register('current_convert_profile'$profile);
$profile->run();
$recordCount 0;
$batchModel Mage::getSingleton('dataflow/batch');
echo 
"EXPORT COMPLETE. BATCHID: " $batchModel->getId();
?>
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
viniati
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  97
Joined:  2009-01-03
 

Awesome thanks so much I will try this out ASAP and update the thread.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
galagagod
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  17
Joined:  2010-02-09
 

Can I get some further explanation? This sounds like what I exactly need.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Yireo
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  52
Joined:  2008-05-26
The Netherland
 

To all, the problem has been addd to the Bug Tracker as well:
http://www.magentocommerce.com/bug-tracking/issue/?issue=8794

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
toinus
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  27
Joined:  2009-04-09
 

Is this supposed to work under the Magento CE 1.4 environment ?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
viniati
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  97
Joined:  2009-01-03
 

Dang looks like an error when running the script.
I am trying to figure out where we are going wrong

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Paulus
Guru
 
Total Posts:  335
Joined:  2008-07-21
 

@viniati, we’re not even able to export 1000 products anymore on 1.3.2.4, how did you manage to export that many? We have our settings maxed out almost:

php_value memory_limit 512M
php_value max_execution_time 18000

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
viniati
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  97
Joined:  2009-01-03
 

Well I did the cron job but still it is just not enough. However to earlier response, I am able to export about 3500 products at a time. Just sux there is no froogle feed for the 1.4.0.1 yet. I need to learn to code the software.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Paulus
Guru
 
Total Posts:  335
Joined:  2008-07-21
 

I get this error when running ithe script through SSH:
PHP Fatal error:  Class ‘Mage_Exportextension_Model_Modifier’ not found in /usr/.com/mage/app/code/core/Mage/Dataflow/Model/Convert/Action/Abstract.php on line 185

Is this because of 1.4?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
dltr_org
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  167
Joined:  2008-09-12
rockdale, sydney, australia
 

When i export, the script runs for around 10min and it stops with no error.

It was fine in previous version.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 1 of 6