Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Page 2 of 2
Trouble adding a product… Missing required options in drop downs on General tab
 
Tweakmag
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  307
Joined:  2007-08-31
London, UK
 

Not a fix - but if you are concerned about having to rewrite all your categories. Do a backup first - System -> Tools -> Backups.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
rhino
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  21
Joined:  2007-08-31
 

I have used the backup tool and made a backup.

But how do I load the backup?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Tweakmag
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  307
Joined:  2007-08-31
London, UK
 

the backup is for mysql - so use phpmyadmin to load it smile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
JesperDK
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  87
Joined:  2007-09-04
Denmark
 

Is there anywhere to track the status of open bug reports?

This bug prevents me from getting started on the shop, so it would be nice to track the progress of a fix? smile

Cheers,

- Jesper

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Moshe
Magento Team
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1770
Joined:  2007-08-07
Los Angeles
 

Temporary workaround for now is to run this on your DB:

update eav_attribute set source_model='catalog_entity/product_attribute_source_status' where attribute_code='status' and entity_type_id in (select entity_type_id from eav_entity_type where entity_type_code='catalog_product');
update eav_attribute set source_model='catalog_entity/product_attribute_source_visibility' where attribute_code='visibility'  and entity_type_id in (select entity_type_id from eav_entity_type where entity_type_code='catalog_product');
update eav_attribute set source_model='tax/class_source_product' where attribute_code='tax_class_id' and entity_type_id in (select entity_type_id from eav_entity_type where entity_type_code='catalog_product');

We are looking for the cause of this problem.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
YoavKutner
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  491
Joined:  2007-08-08
 

Jesper - We are working on integrating our bug system with the community site right now. It should be up and running over the next few days.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Moshe
Magento Team
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1770
Joined:  2007-08-07
Los Angeles
 

The problem was found and will be fixed in next minor release

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
NickL
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  188
Joined:  2007-08-31
 

Moshe,
Until the next Minor Release, can this be fixed by running the SQL statement you have posted above?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Moshe
Magento Team
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1770
Joined:  2007-08-07
Los Angeles
 

Yes, this will correct the database.

As a temporary fix replace in app/code/core/Mage/Eav/Model/Mysql4/Entity/Attribute.php:115

$inputType $object->getFrontendInput();
if (
$inputType && $inputType=='select'{
  $object
->setSourceModel('eav/entity_attribute_source_table');

else {
  $object
->setSourceModel('');
}
with
if (!$object->getId()) {
  
if ($object->getFrontendInput()=='select'{
    $object
->setSourceModel('eav/entity_attribute_source_table');
  
}
}
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
JesperDK
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  87
Joined:  2007-09-04
Denmark
 

The fix along with the MySQL query works perfectly here smile

- Jesper

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Solar Frenzy
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  48
Joined:  2007-09-05
London
 
Moshe - 06 September 2007 08:04 AM

Temporary workaround for now is to run this on your DB:

update eav_attribute set source_model='catalog_entity/product_attribute_source_status' where attribute_code='status' and entity_type_id in (select entity_type_id from eav_entity_type where entity_type_code='catalog_product');
update eav_attribute set source_model='catalog_entity/product_attribute_source_visibility' where attribute_code='visibility'  and entity_type_id in (select entity_type_id from eav_entity_type where entity_type_code='catalog_product');
update eav_attribute set source_model='tax/class_source_product' where attribute_code='tax_class_id' and entity_type_id in (select entity_type_id from eav_entity_type where entity_type_code='catalog_product');

We are looking for the cause of this problem.

Me too with this problem ... one thing, how do I “run this on your DB”

Basic question, I know, but that’s actually something I’ve never done before.
I know how to use phpmyadmin to get into the DB but from there, what do I do?

Should have a noob questions section here!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mckooter
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  91
Joined:  2007-08-31
 
Solar Frenzy - 07 September 2007 01:44 PM

Me too with this problem ... one thing, how do I “run this on your DB”

Basic question, I know, but that’s actually something I’ve never done before.
I know how to use phpmyadmin to get into the DB but from there, what do I do?

Should have a noob questions section here!

in phpmyadmin at the top youll see “query”, paste the code into the box and run

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
brians
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  14
Joined:  2007-09-05
 

I’ve found that Magento won’t save any changes made to attribute sets—custom or otherwise. Is this a related bug?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
NickL
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  188
Joined:  2007-08-31
 

Brains… Not sure if that’s the case. Ever since running the fix above from Moshe.. I’ve been able to save/edit/delete/change Attribute sets without problems.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 2 of 2