Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Logged me out; Can’t log back in
 
kharisma
Member
 
Total Posts:  67
Joined:  2007-10-18
Australia
 

I was working on something in the Admin panel, clicked on save and it logged me out.

Now every time I enter my username and password then click enter, it just returns me to the login page.

What to do about this???

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Moshe
Magento Team
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1770
Joined:  2007-08-07
Los Angeles
 

Could you elaborate more on what you were working on in admin panel before this started to happen?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
kharisma
Member
 
Total Posts:  67
Joined:  2007-10-18
Australia
 

I was looking at the templates for landing pages.

Had just created a new one and put some html in then went to save and got logged out.

Before, it was at least giving me the login page.

Now, all I get is Internal Server Error for the whole installation, whether admin or the public area.

What the???

(BTW the Notify function for threads in this forum is rather unreliable - about 30% success rate so far)

Just checked the error logs for the site.

Says “Premature end of script headers: php5.cgi”

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
kharisma
Member
 
Total Posts:  67
Joined:  2007-10-18
Australia
 

OK, I’m back in at last.

sent a request to the host concerning the Internal Server Error and is all ok again.

So not a Magento issue after all.

(and it had created the page I was working on at the time)

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
learning2
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  6
Joined:  2008-09-10
 

I am ready to quit. I’ve been working on getting Magento up and running on my desktop since Friday. I have installed, reinstalled and I keep getting the same problem over and over. I am unable to log back in.

I’ve been backing up my database after all my changes to the config Admin pages. MsSQL Admin says the tables are ok.

I don’t know what is going on and I don’t know what files to attach or paste for someone to help.

Its Tuesday and no one pays me to learn software. And I don’t get paid to set this up. This looks really good but I can’t afford more hours (4 x 12 hours plus today)...frustrated...I hate to give up. But I need to earn some money…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
inthewoods
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  103
Joined:  2008-07-11
Carson, Wa.
 
learning2 - 30 September 2008 08:02 AM

I am ready to quit. I’ve been working on getting Magento up and running on my desktop since Friday. I have installed, reinstalled and I keep getting the same problem over and over. I am unable to log back in.

I’ve been backing up my database after all my changes to the config Admin pages. MsSQL Admin says the tables are ok.

I don’t know what is going on and I don’t know what files to attach or paste for someone to help.

Its Tuesday and no one pays me to learn software. And I don’t get paid to set this up. This looks really good but I can’t afford more hours (4 x 12 hours plus today)...frustrated...I hate to give up. But I need to earn some money…

calm down and explain your problem. What type of server is Magento on? Did the install complete and the demo site is up?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
learning2
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  6
Joined:  2008-09-10
 

I was going to edit out some of the post but i guess that moot. Just frustrated because i try to learn all on my own…

Yes the site is running on the Frontend but I can’t get back into the Backend.

I am using my desktop as a testing server. Running:

Windows XP
Apache 2.2.9
PHP 5.2.6
phpMyAdmin 2.11.9
MySQL Server 5.0
MySQL Tools for 5.0

I’ve attached my phpinfo file in pdf format.

These are the extensions for my php.ini

; Local Variables:
; tab-width: 4
; End:
[PHP_GD2]
extension=php_gd2.dll
[PHP_MBSTRING]
extension=php_mbstring.dll
[PHP_MYSQL]
extension=php_mysql.dll
[PHP_MYSQLI]
extension=php_mysqli.dll
[PHP_XSL]
extension=php_xsl.dll
[PHP_CURL]
extension=php_curl.dll
[PHP_MCRYPT]
extension=php_mcrypt.dll
[PHP_PDO]
extension=php_pdo.dll
[PHP_PDO_MYSQL]
extension=php_pdo_mysql.dll
[PHP_APC]
extension = php_apc.dll

[APC]
apc.enabled = 1
apc.shm_segments = 1
apc.shm_size = 64
apc.max_file_size = 10M
apc.stat=1
[PHP_MHASH]
extension=php_mhash.dll
[PHP_SOAP]
extension=php_soap.dll
[PHP_MCRYPT_FILTER]
extension=php_mcrypt_filter.dll
[PHP_PHPDOC]
extension=php_phpdoc.dll
[PHP_SMTP]
extension=php_smtp.dll
[PHP_SPL_TYPES]
extension=php_spl_types.dll

THank you for sharing your time with me!  red face

File Attachments
phpinfo() 093008.pdf  (File Size: 85KB - Downloads: 84)
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
inthewoods
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  103
Joined:  2008-07-11
Carson, Wa.
 

Well I haven’t been able to run Magento on my XP box so I might not be any help. Do you have a web server? Sometimes it’s just easier to do all the testing/development on a real web server.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
learning2
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  6
Joined:  2008-09-10
 

Yeah. I’ve got a call into them...since this weekend. They called last night at 7pm but i was burnt out. They’re running PHP 4.4.7.... I tried the cgi adjustment but can’t get that running. I put the files under https with subdomain of store for associate apparel world. Nothing comes up

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
inthewoods
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  103
Joined:  2008-07-11
Carson, Wa.
 

Have you tried installing on a non secured domain or folder?
What did you do to install the cgi workaround? Did you follow the Magento instructions?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
learning2
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  6
Joined:  2008-09-10
 

I loaded into secure and non-secure for the domain and the subdomain. I did deselect the option for storing https and http files in one folder (its an option available for me, thought it would save space). Anyway apparently Magento doesn’t like that option.After I deselected that option the install page came up.

Then I was able to load the install page. My server went down so I’m unable to see if I dumped the database. I think the following error are due to not dumping the database. Can’t look till the sites are back up.

Error in file"/home/httpd/vhosts/websitename.com/subdomains/shop/httpsdocs/app/code/core/Mage/Admin/sql/admin_setup/mysql4-install-0.7.0.php" SQLSTATE[42S01]Base table or view already exists1050 Table 'admin_assert' already exists
Trace
:
#0 /home/httpd/vhosts/websitename.com/subdomains/shop/httpsdocs/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(286): Mage::exception('Mage_Core', 'Error in file: ...')
#1 /home/httpd/vhosts/websitename.com/subdomains/shop/httpsdocs/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(166): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->_modifyResourceDb('install', '', '0.7.1')
#2 /home/httpd/vhosts/websitename.com/subdomains/shop/httpsdocs/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(154): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->_installResourceDb('0.7.1')
#3 /home/httpd/vhosts/websitename.com/subdomains/shop/httpsdocs/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(120): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->applyUpdates()
#4 /home/httpd/vhosts/websitename.com/subdomains/shop/httpsdocs/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Config.php(215): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup::applyAllUpdates()
#5 /home/httpd/vhosts/websitename.com/subdomains/shop/httpsdocs/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php(236): Mage_Core_Model_Config->init(Array)
#6 /home/httpd/vhosts/websitename.com/subdomains/shop/httpsdocs/app/Mage.php(424): Mage_Core_Model_App->init('', 'store', Array)
#7 /home/httpd/vhosts/websitename.com/subdomains/shop/httpsdocs/app/Mage.php(443): Mage::app('', 'store', Array)
#8 /home/httpd/vhosts/websitename.com/subdomains/shop/httpsdocs/index.php(52): Mage::run()
#9 {main}

I’m hoping I referenced the cgi file with the correct path, though.

My host may be moving me to a new server. Seems they’re running out of space...I’ve had issues with it for a while.
smirk

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
inthewoods
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  103
Joined:  2008-07-11
Carson, Wa.
 

Are you using the 1.1.3 download version to install Magento? A number of people have been having that type of error using the downloader instead just uploading the full version of 1.1.6.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
learning2
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  6
Joined:  2008-09-10
 

I didn’t use the Downloader, did try it on the desktop...not good.

Had the program running on the server, then tried to create web site. It wasn’t showing up so I changed the sort order. I was bumped out and then can’t log back in. Did get email resetting the password, but that doesn’t work either.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top