Magento Forum

   
Page 1 of 2
Frontpage Slideshow Issue (FPSS)
 
allisonj
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2008-06-17
 

Hi,

I am trying to add Frontpage Slideshow (FPSS) to my website and I am having issues. 
http://www.frontpageslideshow.net/

I am trying to add to the template: /app/design/frontend/default/default/template/page/2column-left.phtml

I am using this config (with correct URL and user):

<?php
// START of "Frontpage Slideshow" settings
$nameOfSlideshowToDisplay = "myslideshow";
// Enter the name of your slideshow. Slideshows are in folders inside /fpss/slideshows/.
$URLofyoursite = "http://www.URL.com";
// Enter your site's URL.
$AbsoluteServerPathofyoursite = "/home/USER/domains/URL.com/public_html";
// Enter the root path of your site on the server.

// do not edit below this line
include_once($AbsoluteServerPathofyoursite."fpss/mod_fpslideshow.php");
// END of "Frontpage Slideshow" settings
?>

I put the fpss folder here: /public_html/fpss

I am getting an error on the page using the template:
Undefined variable .. /fpss/mod_fpslideshow.php on line 72

Please provide any assistance on setting this up.  I can get it to work outside of Magento, but I want to use it on my home page.

Thank you!
Allison

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
karynn
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  70
Joined:  2008-02-07
 

I had the same problem and simply had to define the missing variable in the FPSS code.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mediagang
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  111
Joined:  2008-01-16
Leeds UK
 

I had the same issue, so thanks karynn for the fix.  Do you know how the slideshow can appear only on the homepage using the 2 column template?  As when i click on a product description, i also see the slideshow..

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
karynn
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  70
Joined:  2008-02-07
 

I created a new template (with new name, but based off the 2 column) and assigned that to my home page.

For info on how to do this, please see:
http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/1406/
http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/6119/

Then clear your cache and assign the new template to your home page smile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
KenHend
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2008-06-29
 

Hi Karynn,

Thanks for your help thus far but.  I’m lost on what variables in the fpss file I"m supposed to define. I am getting the same error as the person who orignally started this post, and have spent a whole frustrating 2 hours trying to figure out “what” I’m supposed to be defining. Is it super complicated or am I missing something really simple?

Please advise. Thank so much for your help.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
karynn
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  70
Joined:  2008-02-07
 

I apologize, I don’t have access to my files at work… but it was *super* simple. That is, IF you are getting the error message

Undefined variable .. /fpss/mod_fpslideshow.php on line 72

I copied that from above, but if you are getting that message… it will tell you the name of the variable it is expecting. Just define that variable (there should be some other variables defined, hopefully, to show you the syntax) somewhere above line 72.

If you are getting a different error, please post it here and on the FPSS forum and hopefully one of us can help.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
KenHend
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2008-06-29
 

The variable I needed to define was target, I tried for hours to write the syntax correctly but to no avail.

I finally took out all mentions of the variable and the script displayed

The only sad thing not is that a new link doesn’t open up when you click on the button....

Really sucks but at least I can see it now

If you have any idea on how to define the “target” on line 72 , 115 and 120, then I’d greatly appreciate it.

Thanks !!!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
karynn
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  70
Joined:  2008-02-07
 

Attached is my mod_fpslideshow.php file, hope it helps.
I have problems in IE7 when clicking on the large image (does not go to URL), but I think that’s an FPSS bug…

File Attachments
mod_fpslideshow.php  (File Size: 10KB - Downloads: 331)
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
artmechanix
Member
 
Total Posts:  39
Joined:  2008-08-07
 

Does anyone have any experience with Frontpage Slideshow version 1.6?  The one mentioned in this thread previously, is 1.7, but I’m hoping someone out there may know how to integrate the earlier version into Magento, as its set-up is slightly different in the earlier version.

I’m currently on Magento 1.1.5. 

I have my slideshow installed at mysite.com/magento/slideshow

And am trying to implement it into the frontpage of my store. 

I have placed the code

<?php include("http://www.mysite.com/magento/slideshow/fpss.php"); ?>
into the Home Page in ‘Manage Pages”.

In the fpss.php file, which is located at mysite.com/magento/slideshow/fpss.php, I have:

$rootfolder 'slideshow'// If you're adding FPSS on another CMS, add a relative path here to the fpss.php file, e.g. add 'wp-content/themes/mytemplate' when using Wordpress or just 'fpss' if you uploaded everything to a folder called 'fpss' in the root of your site.

After publishing all the changes, there’s no errors, but the slideshow simply doesn’t show up.  I normally use this for Joomla!, but installed FPSS in a different directory and it works fine… so it seems that it’s that I don’t really know what page in Magento I need to treat as my index.php in order to insert the code.

Any suggestions would be appreciated!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
fastboxgaming
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  101
Joined:  2008-10-11
 

I am having the same problem as vivaknievel. You can view my source code at http://www.fastboxgaming.com. It seems right and I get no errors, but the slideshow just simply doesn’t show up.

Joel

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
fastboxgaming
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  101
Joined:  2008-10-11
 

Got it working perfectly now, even though I havent any images yet. But here it is at http://www.fastboxgaming.com/computers/custom-gaming

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ODB
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  142
Joined:  2008-02-06
London
 

Can anyone tell me where I would need to insert the code in the 1column template?

I have spent hours on this and cannot get it working?!?

I’ve been inserting the php code block directly underneath this bit:

<!-- [start] content -->
                    
<?php echo $this->getChildHtml('content'?>

The test content I have in the cms page is showing up (and changing accordingly when I change it) but the FPSS code block (which I have tested externally to magento and is working fine) simply will not work (I get 500 internal server errors, or the code doesn’t show up at all (I tried it in the empty ‘one-column’ template as well)).

Anyone?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
fastboxgaming
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  101
Joined:  2008-10-11
 

That is the correct spot to insert the code. Sorry i wish i could help you more.
Joel

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
in-fashions
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  6
Joined:  2008-11-12
 

some of you might wonder where to download
the FPSS 2.0

here is the link, let us all have it

http://rs543.rapidshare.com/files/150644407/fpss200.rar

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
fastboxgaming
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  101
Joined:  2008-10-11
 

I have the real paid version of FPSS. it’s not very expensive, if you’re going to use something, why not just buy it legally...... anyways, if anyone has any questions, it works fine w/ magnto using the static version. I have it on my frontpage and also if you click on the computers tab theres an empty slideshow up there.
http://www.fastboxgaming.com

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Thejosh13
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  252
Joined:  2008-06-23
 

Ah nice!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
    Back to top
Page 1 of 2