Magento Forum

General design for all the sites in the shop
 
Christian_Norway
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  135
Joined:  2008-06-18
 

Hi,

I have just created a custom version of the standard layout coming with Magento.

I changed the header to fit with my company colors and logo, as well as the overall background of the middle section.

However after adding a few products and categories, I realized that the category page / product pages still have the old design.
Which files should I alter to get the same layout for the pages?

Thanks

This is the site: http://helsekost.amedisin.no

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
sherrie
Moderator
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1655
Joined:  2007-12-14
Waterloo, ON
 

First of all, I like where you’re going with your design!

Second of all, where did you change the header and colors?  If you changed it in the skin, it should be the same all throughout though I see that it isn’t.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Christian_Norway
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  135
Joined:  2008-06-18
 

Thanks for your comment on my design.

Well I think I know what I’ve done wrong, but not sure how to do it differently. I’ve created a custom design, in folder default/amedisin rather than the standard default/default.

I’ve then gone into CMS>Manage Pages>Home Page>Changed Custom Design to “amedisin”
I figure this changes the design for only the front page, however I haven’t found a place to change the design for the whole website.

Anyone know,

Thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Christian_Norway
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  135
Joined:  2008-06-18
 

Where do you decide the style/design for the entire website… I have found where you decide the design for the Home Page under CMS > Manage Pages

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Anjanesh
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  136
Joined:  2008-03-15
Mumbai, India
 

Same issue here :

I have Magento 1.0.19870.1

I copied
/frontend/default & /skin/frontend/default
folders to
/frontend/BE & /skin/frontend/BE

So now I have /frontend/BE/default & /skin/frontend/BE/default which contains the new theme.

I changed in admin (System > Configuration) after selecting Main Website :
Current package name : BE

I deleted the contents of cache folder.

I releaded magento and looking at source it still loads from default/default/

...magento/skin/frontend/default/default/css/reset.css
...magento/skin/frontend/default/default/css/boxes.css

What went wrong ? Why isnt BE getting loaded ?

Thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
sherrie
Moderator
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1655
Joined:  2007-12-14
Waterloo, ON
 
Christian_Norway - 19 June 2008 11:17 PM

Thanks for your comment on my design.

Well I think I know what I’ve done wrong, but not sure how to do it differently. I’ve created a custom design, in folder default/amedisin rather than the standard default/default.

I’ve then gone into CMS>Manage Pages>Home Page>Changed Custom Design to “amedisin”
I figure this changes the design for only the front page, however I haven’t found a place to change the design for the whole website.

Anyone know,

Thanks

There’s your problem - you don’t want to set it in the CMS unless you only want it to apply to that page.

Go to Configuration > General > Design > Themes and put amedisin in the box by Templates, Skin, and Layout

Use these for reference:
http://www.magentocommerce.com/media/screencasts/designers-guide-1/view
http://www.magentocommerce.com/wiki/how-to/designing/designing-for-magento#how_to_setup_a_new_theme_in_administration_area

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
sherrie
Moderator
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1655
Joined:  2007-12-14
Waterloo, ON
 
Anjanesh - 20 June 2008 04:54 AM

Same issue here :

I have Magento 1.0.19870.1

I copied
/frontend/default & /skin/frontend/default
folders to
/frontend/BE & /skin/frontend/BE

So now I have /frontend/BE/default & /skin/frontend/BE/default which contains the new theme.

I changed in admin (System > Configuration) after selecting Main Website :
Current package name : BE

I deleted the contents of cache folder.

I releaded magento and looking at source it still loads from default/default/

...magento/skin/frontend/default/default/css/reset.css
...magento/skin/frontend/default/default/css/boxes.css

What went wrong ? Why isnt BE getting loaded ?

Thanks

Put BE back inside the FIRST default folder, leave default as the package, and then use BE as the Template, Skin, and Layout under “Themes” - see the links in my post above.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
sorbis
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  6
Joined:  2008-06-18
 

Good design, Cristian!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Anjanesh
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  136
Joined:  2008-03-15
Mumbai, India
 

Put BE back inside the FIRST default folder, leave default as the package, and then use BE as the Template, Skin, and Layout under “Themes” - see the links in my post above.

I dont understand why I have to have the theme under default interface.

I went to Admin > Catalog > Manage Categories > Default Root Category > Custom Design & set BE/default and it worked - with some weird issues though.

Anyway I’ve updated to 1.0.19870.4. Everything seems to work now.

Thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
sherrie
Moderator
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1655
Joined:  2007-12-14
Waterloo, ON
 
Anjanesh - 21 June 2008 12:47 AM

Put BE back inside the FIRST default folder, leave default as the package, and then use BE as the Template, Skin, and Layout under “Themes” - see the links in my post above.

I dont understand why I have to have the theme under default interface.

I went to Admin > Catalog > Manage Categories > Default Root Category > Custom Design & set BE/default and it worked - with some weird issues though.

Anyway I’ve updated to 1.0.19870.4. Everything seems to work now.

Thanks

You don’t have to, but you would have to make a package folder - which is what default is - and then your theme folder.  There must be 2 levels like that. It was looking for another folder inside of your package folder and not finding it because there wasn’t one and because the theme inside it wasn’t declared so it was automatically looking for BE > default.

Does that make sense?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Anjanesh
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  136
Joined:  2008-03-15
Mumbai, India
 

I did have 2 folders - BE and under it default folder.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top