Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Poll
Do you have USPS shippin methods set-up and working?
Yes, works perfect... 50
Yes, but it took a long time... 37
No, I still can’t get it to work right... 295
No, never really tried... 46
Total Votes: 428
You must be a logged-in member to vote
USPS - Everyone’s Issue
 
chiefair
Mentor
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1848
Joined:  2009-06-04
 

Inchoo article on backporting USPS changes to 1.4.x.x

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Bayview
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  12
Joined:  2007-09-07
 
chiefair - 14 June 2011 07:52 PM

Inchoo article on backporting USPS changes to 1.4.x.x

That doesn’t help.  This fix still uses the deprecated RateV3 requests.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
eartheasy
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2009-06-19
 
Bayview - 15 June 2011 05:08 AM

chiefair - 14 June 2011 07:52 PM
Inchoo article on backporting USPS changes to 1.4.x.x

That doesn’t help.  This fix still uses the deprecated RateV3 requests.

Has anyone experienced problems with the Inchoo Patch since USPS moved to RateV4 requests?

Does the patch still work ok? We are using Magento CE 1.4.0.1 and are considering installing the inchoo fix for USPS.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Bayview
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  12
Joined:  2007-09-07
 
eartheasy - 21 June 2011 12:02 PM

Has anyone experienced problems with the Inchoo Patch since USPS moved to RateV4 requests?

Does the patch still work ok? We are using Magento CE 1.4.0.1 and are considering installing the inchoo fix for USPS.

I tested the out-of-the-box USPS method using Magento CE 1.5.1.0 and all worked fine, so USPS is still responding to the RateV3 requests that it sends.  The Inchoo patch for earlier versions should be fine, at least for now.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
eartheasy
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2009-06-19
 
Bayview - 15 June 2011 05:08 AM

chiefair - 14 June 2011 07:52 PM
Inchoo article on backporting USPS changes to 1.4.x.x

That doesn’t help.  This fix still uses the deprecated RateV3 requests.

Has anyone experienced any issues with the inchoo patch for 1.4.x since USPS has switched to Rate V4 requests?

We are thinking of installing the patch.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
chiefair
Mentor
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1848
Joined:  2009-06-04
 

The Inchoo patch is working on 1.4.1.1 at this time and using USPS V3

Basically, at this time, if you want USPS V4 support, you will have to upgrade to a Magento version that supports it, or find an add-in module that supports it. Been looking…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
floorplan
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  7
Joined:  2009-03-22
 

SUCCESS! I tried everything and finally decided to call USPS to make sure my access to the production server was active, which it wasn’t even after I got that confirmation. After the phone call you will get an Activation email that reads like this:

Congratulations on completing your testing using the U.S. Postal
Service’s Web Tools Application Program Interfaces (APIs).  Your
profile has been updated to allow you access to the Production Servers.

The URLs you will use for the Production Servers are:
http://production.shippingapis.com/ShippingAPI.dll
https://secure.shippingapis.com/ShippingAPI.dll

Profiles that are inactive for four years will be permanently deleted
without notice.

If you have any questions, please contact the USPS Internet Customer Care
Center (ICCC).  The ICCC is staffed from 7:00AM to 11:00PM Eastern Time.
Email: 
Telephone:  1-800-344-7779 (7:00AM to 11:00PM ET)

Thank you for helping the U.S. Postal Service provide new Internet services
to our shipping customers.

Sincerely,

The Internet Shipping Solutions Team

I also selected only Express, Priority, and First Class under the allowed methods and changed max weight to 5 just to be sure.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
webmaster22
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  18
Joined:  2011-07-27
 

Works, thanks for the contribution

CCondra - 08 July 2009 06:03 AM

I got this RESOLVED.  I think this is a documentation issue!

When you sign up with USPS as a developer, they initially send two sandbox urls—one to the test production server and the other to a test secure server:

http://testing.shippingapis.com/ShippingAPITest.dll
https://secure.shippingapis.com/ShippingAPITest.dll

Then, when you request access to the production server, they send these new urls:

http://production.shippingapis.com
https://secure.shippingapis.com

Well, none of these are gonna work.

My first mistake was to try to connect to the secure server, rather than the production server.  My second mistake was to try to follow the instructions they provided. Basically, you need to combine parts of the testing and production urls to create a working Gateway url.

So starting with the sandbox url you received, replace the word “testing” with “production” and remove the word “test” from the end of the url:

Sandbox Gateway URL:  http://testing.shippingapis.com/ShippingAPITest.dll

This becomes your Gateway URL to the live production server, (assuming they have updated your profile to give you access to the production server. 

So here it is, in all its glory:

Gateway URL: http://production.shippingapis.com/ShippingAPI.dll

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
outsourcedEDM
Member
 
Total Posts:  44
Joined:  2011-06-17
 

Hi There,

while not wanting to hijack this thread - i’ve tried posting this elsewhere as well.. I have a site in AUD that is shipping goods out of the US to Australia using USPS.

The USPS API sends it’s numbers in USD and these are proudly being displayed on my site smile However, the site should be displaying these numbers in AUD not USD, but i can’t for the life of me seem to find out where to make the checkout/shopping cart look to the currency services setup for AUD/USD conversions and take the price correctly in AUD.

Has anyone else tried to get the shipping API’s (for any provider) to display in their local currencies?

IF this isn’t possible, how can i charge the customer two different currencies in the same checkout process? ie, AUD for the service and handling fees etc, then USD for the freight components?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
joebell72
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2012-05-15
 

After MANY MANY tries I still cannot get this to work.
So wished this would work so I could ship small items cheaply.
I went through all the steps, read all the posts to no avail.
Would be nice if there was some kind of error log to tell me why it doesn\’t function, it doesn\’t even show as an option for shipping on anything.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ABlessedMan
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2012-06-16
 

Finally got this to work.  As stated in other posts the key was to have USPS move you to the production serverBe sure to mention that you use “third part software from Magento” as this is the key to not having to have to show valid tests in your logs at USPS.

Once on the production server, change your URL’s:

http://production.shippingapis.com/ShippingAPI.dll
https://secure.shippingapis.com/ShippingAPI.dll

Make sure Enabled is set to ‘Yes’ and Mode is set to ‘Live’.
Container should be Variable—I got an error when I tried ‘Rectangular’.
I did pick a subset of “Allowed Methods”; when I selected all of them only 12 showed up (don’t know if this is USPS or Magento filtering).
I’ve tried the full Countries set.  The methods of shipment do change based upon domestic and international—I set my ship to address as being in Luxembourg and got only international shipping rates.
I was able to leave the “Maximum Weight” at 70 (another posted claimed it worked only when this was lowered).

Well, I hope this helps someone.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mushaba
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  10
Joined:  2010-06-08
 

Thank you A blessed man for this post I have been working on a clients store for months and could not get it to work, and of course trhe usps support would not help me even though as I told them WE pay their salaries!!  anyway I hope you a blessed even more because you made it work for me and my client is happy!!!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
alna_intl
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2012-08-03
 

Not to revive a dead forum, but I am having trouble with my First Class Shipping.

I have tried everything on the forum and am using 1.7, so I am not sure why it isn\\\’t working. All the other shipping methods pull from USPS, but First Class Shipping is not working. The only changes USPS used was in March 31, 2012.  What am I doing wrong?

Could it be the product weight? I changed it to 0.5 under products, but it still does not show up.

I have attached my config.xml, which is standard from Magento

File Attachments
config.xml  (File Size: 14KB - Downloads: 179)
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
jeeveser
Member
 
Total Posts:  37
Joined:  2012-08-01
 

How does one get the usps shipping working in the first place? What is the trick?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
kris5291983
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2012-11-18
 

GUYS! Look, the APIs are as follows, exactly as follows:

http://production.shippingapis.com/ShippingAPI.dll
https://secure.shippingapis.com/ShippingAPI.dll

But this was my problem alllllll along. I had copied and pasted the APIs from an email. And my mistake, believe it or not, was that when I pasted it there was a space, one single space, at the end of each address. I had been racking my brain for a week with no resolution is site, KNOWING I had done everything right, and it was as simple as that. Because of that single space, the address was wrong. As soon as I removed the space it worked!!!

Note: this is regarding an account that is already on the production server, not one on a test server. The test server has a slew of other hurdles to overcome which mainly derive from the fact that the test server EXPECTS specific data for it to work. Bypass that completely and go straight to the production server.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top