Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Upgrade to 1.9 and multiple stores
 
Zellmore
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2013-07-15
Lykkegårdsvej 396,8472 Sporup, Denmark
 

Hi,

After we updated Magento Community to 1.9 last night our multiple store setup stopped working.

Help, how can we fix this?

The setup seems to be right. (.htaccess has not been change and neither has the configuration)

At the server we are running 2 shops:

http://www.spillenoerd.dk (server)
http://www.billigefodboldkort.dk

Billigefodboldkort.dk is now pointing at Spillenoerd.dk and not loading its own pages. It worked fine until the update.

Thanks

Lars

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Zellmore
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2013-07-15
Lykkegårdsvej 396,8472 Sporup, Denmark
 

Since the forum is getting spammed I decided to bump this post.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
paulka007
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  10
Joined:  2013-12-02
 

Hi did you get this sorted?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Zellmore
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2013-07-15
Lykkegårdsvej 396,8472 Sporup, Denmark
 

It appears that the htaccess file is overwritten.

If you use it, in you multiple store setup, you will need to edit it again.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
paulka007
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  10
Joined:  2013-12-02
 

I saw my index.php was also overwritten so changed that to how i had it, but still not working…

Any ideas?

I’m using cpanel with a parked domain. So i didn’t need to modify the htaccess, but i overwrote it with my backup just incase.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
paulka007
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  10
Joined:  2013-12-02
 

Could you post the last 10 lines of your index.php file here perhaps. Maybe I’m missing something..

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Zellmore
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2013-07-15
Lykkegårdsvej 396,8472 Sporup, Denmark
 

##### Stores #####

SetEnvIf Host www\.spillenoerd\.dk MAGE_RUN_CODE=spillenoerd_dk
SetEnvIf Host www\.spillenoerd\.dk MAGE_RUN_TYPE=website
SetEnvIf Host ^spillenoerd\.dk MAGE_RUN_CODE=spillenoerd_dk
SetEnvIf Host ^spillenoerd\.dk MAGE_RUN_TYPE=website

SetEnvIf Host www\.billigefodboldkort\.dk MAGE_RUN_CODE=billigefodboldkort_dk
SetEnvIf Host www\.billigefodboldkort\.dk MAGE_RUN_TYPE=website
SetEnvIf Host ^billigefodboldkort\.dk MAGE_RUN_CODE=billigefodboldkort_dk
SetEnvIf Host ^billigefodboldkort\.dk MAGE_RUN_TYPE=website

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
paulka007
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  10
Joined:  2013-12-02
 

Thank you for your help!

sorry but can you wrap code tags around it, its difficult to see whats going on there.

Did you have anything special in your htaccess file?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Zellmore
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2013-07-15
Lykkegårdsvej 396,8472 Sporup, Denmark
 

2. Edit the .htaccess file at /var/www/http/.htaccess and add the following lines below:

SetEnvIf Host www\.domain1\.com MAGE_RUN_CODE=domain1_com
SetEnvIf Host www\.domain1\.com MAGE_RUN_TYPE=website
SetEnvIf Host ^domain1\.com MAGE_RUN_CODE=domain1_com
SetEnvIf Host ^domain1\.com MAGE_RUN_TYPE=website

SetEnvIf Host www\.domain2\.com MAGE_RUN_CODE=domain2_com
SetEnvIf Host www\.domain2\.com MAGE_RUN_TYPE=website
SetEnvIf Host ^domain2\.com MAGE_RUN_CODE=domain2_com
SetEnvIf Host ^domain2\.com MAGE_RUN_TYPE=website

SetEnvIf Host www\.domain3\.com MAGE_RUN_CODE=domain3_com
SetEnvIf Host www\.domain3\.com MAGE_RUN_TYPE=website
SetEnvIf Host ^domain3\.com MAGE_RUN_CODE=domain3_com
SetEnvIf Host ^domain3\.com MAGE_RUN_TYPE=website

READ MORE HERE:

http://www.magentocommerce.com/knowledge-base/entry/tutorial-multi-site-multi-domain-setup

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top